Print
Category: Dredgers - Workboats
Hits: 3291
Rijndelta 05

Vlissingen 05 May 2014

 

Rijndelta 04   Rijndelta 01   Rijndelta 08   Rijndelta 10
05/05/14   05/05/14   05/05/14   05/05/14

 

Rijndelta 11
Spijkenisse 02/09/14

 

Name

RIJNDELTA

Previous names

1960 - 1984 Rudolf Schmidt - Wasser- und Schiffahrtsdirektion Nord

Type

Trailing suction hopper dredger

IMO-number

5301849

Call sign

PHFR

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Zwolle

GT

4.458 t

DWT

Summer: 5.517 t

NT

1.337 t

Length

112,94 m overall

104,60 m registered

Breadth

18,00 m registered

Draught

6,10 m

Depth

8,01 m

Speed

12,0 knots

Built

1960

Keel laid

03.07.1959

Launch date

23.02.1960

Date of completion

09.1960

Builder

Orenstein-Koppel und Lübecker Maschinenbau AG

Lübeck

Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

535

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Partly double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

7

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x VC 364-40-80 electric motor each 1.100 kW at 800 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1959

Manufacturer: Siemens AG Nürnberger Maschinen- und Apparatewerk

Vogelweiherstr. 1-15

90441 Nürnberg

Federal Republic of Germany

Propellers

2x Solid propellers - aft at 160 rpm

Boilers

1x Water heater, exhaust gas heated

Year of manufacture: 1960

1x Water heater, oil fired

Year of manufacture: 1959

Electric installations

3x plants each 220 V - 375 kW

1x Plant 220 V - 825 kW

4x Plants each 650 V - 4.400 kW

1x Plant 220 V - 35 kW

1x Plant 220 V - 115 kW

Generators

4x Propulsion generators each 1.100 kW

1x Main generator 825 kW

3x Main generators each 375 kW

1x Harbour generator 115 kW

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 35 KW

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 250 litres - 33,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster JASTRAM, forward

Total installed power

7.129 kW

Hopper capacity

3.599 m³

Loading capacity

4.200 t

Suction pipes

2x 850 mm

Dredging depth

21,00 m

25,00 m extreme

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 2.850 kg

Chain length: 495,00 m

Lifting equipment

2x Derricks- SWL 7,0 t each

Crew size

14

Manager

Van Der Kamp International Dredging BV
Beukenallee 1

8019 BA Zwolle

The Netherlands

Owner

Van Der Kamp International Dredging BV

Registered owner

Van der Kamp Beheer B.V.

Beukenallee 1

8019 BA Zwolle

The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

02 June 2014