Print
Category: Dredgers - Workboats
Hits: 3943
Ruyter 03
Zeebrugge 21 May 2008

 

Ruyter 08   Ruyter 11   Ruyter 15   Ruyter 20
17/06/08   12/06/09   12/06/09   Oostende 25/03/10

 

Ruyter 25   Ruyter 26
Vlissingen 22/01/16   22/01/16

 

Name

RUYTER

Previous names

1994 - 03.01.2008 Reimerswaal

Type

Trailing suction hopper dredger

IMO-number

9085467

Call sign

PGZJ

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Terneuzen

GT

1.455 t

DWT

Summer: 2.800 t

NT

433 t

Length

82,00 m overall
77,30 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

11,50 m over all

Draught

Summer: 4,29 m

Freeboard

819 mm

Depth

5,10 m

Speed

11,5 knots

Built

1994

Launch date

29.03.1994

Date of build

25.03.1994

First movement

18.06.1994

Builder

Barkmeijer Stroobos BV Shipyard
Hellingstraat 10
Stroobos
The Netherlands

Yard number

270

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight compartments

8

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Caterpillar - 4 stroke 16 cylinder 170 x 190 mm internal combustion engine - 1.491 kW / 2.026 hp at 1.600 rpm

Built: 2004

Propelling system

1x Screw propeller solid at 233 rpm

Electrical installation

Power voltage: 380 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Generators

2x Diesel generatorsets each 106 kVA - 85 kW - 129 hp

Hopper capacity

1.600 m³

Dredging depth

30,0 m

Suction pipe diameter

650 mm

Fuel capacity

96 m³

Crew

6

Manager

Transport Maatschappij "Terneuzen" B.V.
Duitslandweg2
4538 BK Terneuzen
The Netherlands

Previous manager

1994 - 2008 Reimerswaal B.V. , Goes - The Netherlands

2008 - 2008 Noordzee Zand BV Terneuzen - The Netherlands

Owner

Noordzee Zand BV
Duitslandweg 2
NL-4538 BK Terneuzen
The Netherlands

Previous owner

1994 - 2008 Reimerswaal B.V.

Latest data adjustment

01 March 2016