Print
Category: Dredgers - Workboats
Hits: 3292
River Bee
Zeebrugge 15 September 2003

 

Name

RIVER BEE

Previous names

1974 - 1986 L' Adour
1986 - 1995 DI 15
1995 - 1995 Far East 8
1995 River Bee

Type

Trailing suction split hopper dredger

IMO-number

7349388

Call sign

J8JX8

Flag

Saint Vincent & Grenadines

Port of registry

Kingstown

GT

1.650 t

DWT

2.700 t

NT

495 t

Length

80,00 m overall
79,10 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

11,37 m

Draught

Max.: 4,57 m

Freeboard

1.050 mm

Depth

5,60 m moulded

Speed

10,8 knots
Max. loaded: 10,5 knots

Built

1974

Rebuilt

1995

Date of completion

03.1974

Builder

Friedr. Krupp Ruhrorter Schiffswerft
Duisburg
Germany

Yard number

0538

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight compartments

9

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x Caterpillar -4 stroke 12 cylinder 170 x 190 mm internal combustion engine - 1.908 kW / 2.592 hp at 1.800 rpm
Built: 1997

Number of screws

2x Screw propeller solid at 371 rpm

Electrical installation

Power voltage: 380 Volt

Generators

1x Diesel generatorset 106 kVA - 85 kW

Total installed power

2.495 kW

Power on pumps

500 kW

Number of holds

1

Hopper capacity

1.800 m³

Dredging depth

20,00 m

Section pipe diameter

1x 550 mm

Owner

N.V. Baggerwerken Decloedt & Zoon
Slijkensesteenweg 2
B-8400 Oostende
Belgium

Group

DEME - Dredging, Environmental & Marine Engineering
Haven 1025, Scheldedijk 30
B-2070 Zwijndrecht
Belgium