Print
Category: Dredgers - Workboats
Hits: 3656
Rio 19
Zeebrugge 18 October 2008

 

Rio 17   Rio 06   Rio 10   Rio 11
Zeebrugge 18/10/08 Zeebrugge 09/05/08 Zeebrugge 09/05/08 Zeebrugge 09/05/08

 

Rio 21   Rio 24
Nord Sea 16/02/14   Westerschelde 11/08/18

 

Name

RIO

Previous name

1987 - 2004 Opale
2004 Rio

Type

Trailing suction hopper dredger

IMO-number

8613047

Call sign

PHCL

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Breskens

GT

2.756 t

DWT

Summer: 1.700 t

NT

826 t

Length

82,35 m overall

77,50 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,32 m

Draught

Full summer: 5,07 m

Full dredging: 5,85 m

Empty: 3,00 m

Freeboard

1.643 mm

Depth

6,20 m

Speed

10,8 knots

Freeboard

Summer: 1.643 mm

Built

1987

Rebuild: 2005

Launch date

25.06.1986

Date of completion

30.07.1987

Builder

Constructions Mecaniques De Normandie

Grand Quevilly
Cherbourg

France

Yard number

160/003

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight compartment

18

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

4x Baudouin 12M26 SR - Output 771 kVA

Electrical propulsion gen.

2x Electrical propulsion engine - 405 kW total 810 kW 1.100 hp at 1.500 rpm - 660 Volt

Builder: Indar Beasain - Spain

Propelling system

2x Azimuth thruster each 750 kW at 353 rpm- Pitch Variable

Propelling type: Electrical

Electrical installation

Power voltage: 660 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Generators

1x Diesel generatorset 344 kVA - 275 kW - 394 hp

Bow thruster

1x Schottel drive Electric - output 250 kW

Hopper capacity

2.432 m³ - 3.900 t

Dredging system

Dredging pump Bergeron

Suction pipe

550 mm

Dredging depth

45° - 35,00 m

Dredging pump drive

Electric

Jet pump

Nijhuis - Capacity 1.000 m³/h

Jet pump drive

Electric 250 kW

Unloading system

Self-unloader CAT 345 D-L

Capacity 1.600 t/h conveyer belt

35,00 m out of the ship

Hydraulic / Bottom doors

Oil recovery system

Rigid sweeping arm 1 Koseq 12,00 m

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 124 m³

Fresh rinsing water: 30 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 14 t
1x Crane - SWL 18 t

Cargo holds

1

Accommodation

For 11 persons

Crew

9

Group

Group De Cloedt
Aggregates - Environment - Dredging - Concrete
Gachardstraat 88 B12
1050 Brussel
Belgium

Manager

S.E.A.M. Oosterlee B.V.
Haven Westzijde 12
4511 AR Breskens
The Netherlands

Owner

S.E.A.M. Oosterlee B.V.
Haven Westzijde 12
4511 AR Breskens
The Netherlands

Remarks

Originally built for GIE Dragages Ports under the name 'Opale' in 1986
Sold to SEAM Oosterlee in 2004
Renovated and renamed Rio in 2004 / 2005