Print
Category: Dredgers - Workboats
Hits: 3419
Porto Novo 01
Funchal 02 june 2008

 

Porto Novo 05   Porto Novo 06   Porto Novo 17
02/06/08   03/06/08   15/06/15

 

Name

PORTO NOVO

Previous names

1971 - 1972 Hudson Stream
1972 - 1996 Bowstream
1996 Porto Novo

Type

TSHD - Trailing suction hopper dredger

IMO-number

7039464

Official number

FN-72-AL

Flag

Madeira - Portugal

Port of registry

Funchal

Previous flags

1971 - 1996 United Kingdom - Call sign: GOTF

GT

1.424 t

DWT

2.438 t

Length

81,75 m overall

76,50 m between perpendicular

Breadth

13,03 m

Draft

4,69 m loaded

Depth

5,85 m

Speed

12,5 knots loaded

Built

1971

1973 converted to dredger

Launch date

11.12.1970

Date of completion

03.1971

Builder

A. Vuijk en Zonen's Scheepswerven B.V.
Capelle a/d IJssel
The Netherlands

Yard number

853

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x Mirrlees Blackstone - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 222 x 290 mm diesel engines each 786 kW

Hopper capacity

1.026 m³

Number of dredging pipes

1

Remarks

1971 - 1973 Effluents tanker

1973 cv to suction dredger

Latest data adjustment

22 December 2015