Print
Category: Dredgers - Workboats
Hits: 4578
Pieter Coecke 01
Antwerpen 03 September 2011

 

Pieter Coecke 04   Pieter Coecke 02   Pieter Coecke 08   Pieter Coecke 10
05/07/11   05/07/11   18/10/13   16/05/14

 

Name

PIETER COECKE

Previous names

DN 31

Type

Oil recovery vessel

Underwater plough

Sweep beam

IMO-number

9031193

Call sign

ORWI

Flag

Belgium

Port of registry

Antwerpen

GT

363 t

DWT

585 t

NT

139 t

Length

32,63 m overall

29,50 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

11,86 m overall

Draught

3,05 m loaded

Freeboard

743 mm

Depth

3,80 m

Speed

14,0 knots

Built

1992
Rupelmonde
Belgium

Date of completion

07.10.1992

Yard number

468

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

6

Continuous decks

1

Propulsion power

2x Caterpillar - 4 stroke 12 cylinder 137 x 152 mm internal combustion engine - 500 kW totalling 1.000 kW / 1.358 hp at 1.800 rpm

Built: 1992

Propelling system

2x Screw propeller solid at 401 rpm

Electrical installation

Power voltage: 380 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Generators

2x Diesel generatorset 136 kVA - 109 kW - 160 hp

Total installed power

1.529 kW

Bow thruster

283 kW

Number of tanks

4

Total capacity of tanks

536 m³

Oil recovery beams

2x 13,00 m³

Fuel capacity

47 m³

Owner

N.V. Ondernemingen Jan De Nul
Tragel 60
9308 Hofstade-Aalst
Belgium

Remarks

The ’DN31’ has especially been built as a permanent standby vessel for oil recovery in case of shipping accidents on the River Scheldt or in front of the Belgian coast.
During normal activities, the vessel is used with an underwater plough for seabed levelling in confined areas such as accesses to locks and near quay-walls.