Print
Category: Dredgers - Workboats
Hits: 3810
MCS Elly 04
Zeebrugge 30 September 2011

 

MCS Elly 01
30/09/11

 

Name

MCS ELLY

Previous names

1997 DH Charlie

Type

Damen Dredgehelper 2510 - Workboat

IMO-number

9182227

Call sign

VSTD5

Flag

Scotland - United Kingdom

Port of registry

Glasgow

GT

125,48 m registered

Length

25,37 m overall

24,95 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

9,50 m

Draught

Summer: 2,30 m

Depth

3,25 m

Speed

9,4 knots

Built

1997

Date of completion

17.04.1997

Builder

Damen Shipyards Changde Co., Ltd.
Changde
China

Yard number

1001/C

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

6

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Cummins KTA 19M3 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder diesel engine - 884 kW / 1.200 hp at 1.800 rpm

Built: 1995

Licence: Cummins

Propelling system

2x Screw propeller solid at 366 rpm

4 Blades diameter 1.500 mm in 'Optima' nozzles

Electrical installation

Power voltage: 380 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Generators

1x Cummins N855G(M) diesel generatorset 77,5 kVA

1x Hatz 4L41C diesel generatorset 31,5 kVA

Bollard pull

17,9 t

Deck equipment

Anchor winch: 100 t

Towing winch: 40 t

Deck carrying capacity: 48 t

Clear deck space: 117 m²

Deck cranes

Heila HLRM 140-3SL - SWL 140 t foredeck

Heila HLRM 70-3SL - SWL 70 t aft

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 107,46 m³

Fresh water: 41,75 m³

Lube oil: 0,5 m³

Hydraulic oil: 2,67 m³

Dirty oil: 8,68 m³

Bilge water: 8,30 m³

Sewage: 4,39 m³

Accommodation

Heated and air-conditioned living spaces for four persons, consisting of two double bunks, a gallery / mess an sanitary facilities

Owner

Maritime Craft Services (Clyde) Ltd.

Largs Yacht Haven
Irvine Road
Largs
Ayrshire
KA30 8EZ

Glasgow - Scotland

United Kingdom