Print
Category: Dredgers - Workboats
Hits: 2574
DI 69 09
Zeebrugge 11 November 2012

 

DI 69 01   DI 69 05   DI 69 06   DI 69 11
Oostende 31/08/05   Blankenberge 20/01/10   20/01/10   Antwerpen 25/10/13

 

Name

DI 69

Previous names

1979 CO 1119

1980 AMOW 7

Type

Split hopper barge

IMO-number

7817177

Call sign

ORTW

Flag

Belgium

Port of registry

Antwerpen

GT

926 t

DWT

1.800 t

NT

821 t

Length

65,03 m overall
61,82 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

12,50 m

Draught

Summer: 3,50 m

Freeboard

1.430 mm

Depth

4,00 m

Speed

9,5 knots

Built

1979

Date of completion

27.04.1979

Builder

IHC Verschure
Amsterdam
The Netherlands

Yard number

1119

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x Deutz - 4 Stroke 12 cylinder 142 x 160 mm internal combustion engine - 860 kW / 1.198 hp at 1.650 rpm

Built: 1978

Number of screws

2x Azimuth thruster at 450 rpm

Electrical installation

Power voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Diesel generators

1x Diesel generatorsets each 25 kVA - 20 kW - 43 hp

Number of holds

1

Total capacity of holds

1.000 m³

Fuel capacity

78 m³

Owner

Dredging International N.V
Scheldedijk 30
Haven 1025
2070 Zwijndrecht
Belgium

Group

DEME - Dredging, Environmental & Marine Engineering
Haven 1025
Scheldedijk 30
2070 Zwijndrecht
Belgium