Print
Category: Dredgers - Workboats
Hits: 467
Saipem FDS IMO 9210749 01

Marseille, France 16 January 2019

 

Name

SAIPEM FDS

Previous names

2000 - 2006 Saibos FDS

Type

Pipelay crane vessel

IMO-number

9210749

Call sign

C6RK6

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

GT

20.049 t

DWT

Summer: 11.000 t

NT

6.315 t

Displacement

26.000 t

Length

163,49 m overall

152,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

30,04 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 8,00 m

7,40 m operating draught

Depth

12,40 m

Speed

13,3 knots

Built

2000

Keel laid

13/03/2000

Launch date

28/06/2000

Date of completion

07/12/2000

Builder

Samsung Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. Geoje Shipyard

South Korea

Yard number

1311

Hull material

Steel

Bulkheads

Transverse: 11

Longitudinal: 2

Main engine

4x Wärtsilä W16V26 - 16 cylinder combustion engine total 22.100 kW at 1.000 rpm

Propulsion system

2x Diesel/Electric Wärtsilä Azimuth FS3500-671 - 2.200 kW

2x Diesel/Electric Wärtsilä Azimuth FS1510-450 - 2.200 kW

Generators

2x Wärtsilä W8L26 main diesel generatorsets each 2.200 kW

Manufacturer: Wärtsilä Nederland B.V.

Emergency generator

1x Wärtsilä 8L170 diesel generatorset 900 kX

Manufacturer: Wärtsilä France SAS

Deck capacity

10 t/m² - max. load 4.000 t

Chain hold capacity

1.500 t of chains with (2x) gantry cranes of 32 t capacity each

J-lay tower for ultra deepwater

  • Laying quad-joints up to 52 m long

  • Minimum diameter: 4”

  • Maximum diameter (O.D.): 22”

  • Max. tensioning capacity: 550 t including dynamics

  • Additional safety clamp with 750 t holding capacity

  • Double firing line for quad-joints fabrication

  • Alignment station for single joints

  • Alignment station for double joints

Tensioners

In J-lay tower, up to 3x retract. 90 t each: max. pull 270 t

On over-boarding chute, 2x cassette max. pull 140 t

On deck storage

Flexible line, umbilical or coiled tubing 1.500 t

Moon pool

8x 8,00 m Inboard horizontal basket storage for flexible lines: 1.600 t

Tank capacities

Ballast: 12.010,9 m³

Cargo gear

1x Crane - SWL 600 t at 28,00 m

Auxiliary crane capacity

2x Cranes - SWL 30 t at 38,00 m

1x Crane 15 t at 16,00 m with telescopic boom

1x Crane 20 t at 20,00 m with fixed boom

Crew

26

Accommodation

Up to 245 beds

Communications

Radio (VHF-HF)

teletype

radar

Fax

Meteo chart receiver

Satellite A, B, C, DMS system

E-mail and internet

Dual GMDSS system

Manager

ERS Equipment Rental & Services B.V.

Nieuwe Waterwegstraat 29

3115 HE Schiedam

The Netherlands

Registered owner

Saipem Offshore Norway AS

Stavanger

Norway

Latest data adjustment

07 February 2021