MSC Ingrid 02
Westerschelde 17 July 2017

 

MSC Ingrid 01   MSC Ingrid 03   MSC Ingrid 04
Antwerpen 21/08/11   Westerschelde 21/03/18   Westerschelde 07/10/18

 

Name

MSC INGRID

Previous names

1999 - 06/2002 Saudi Jeddah

Type

Cellular containership - Panamax

IMO-number

9181651

Call sign

HOHA

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

Previous flag

1999 - 06/2002 Bahamas, Nassau

GT

53.208 t

DWT

67.678 t

NT

35.277 t

Number of 20ft containers

4.400

Capacity containers 14t

3.720

Reefer point

350

Length

294,06 m overall

282,08 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,25 m

Draught

Max.: 13,52 m

Depth

17,28 m

Forecastle

26,23 m

Speed

Max.: 24,0 knots

Built

1999

Keel laid

02/12/1998

Launch date

13/02/1999

Date of completion

06/07/1999

Builder

Samsung Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. Geoje Shipyard

Goeje (Kyungnam)

South Korea

Yard number

1260

Hull material

Steel

Watertight bulkheads

9

Continuous decks

2

Hull type

Single hull

Double bottom (e.g. interrupted in way of machinery space)

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 9K90MC - 2 stroke 9 cylinder 900 x 2.550 mm combustion engine 41.201 kW / 55.980 hp at 94,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Samsung Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

Propeller

1x Screw propeller solid (keyless) - aft at 94,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired / exhaust gas heated - 9,0 bar

Heating surface: 99,0 m²

Heating surface: 1.020,0 m²

Manufacturer: Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft GmbH

Electric installations

1x Plant 440/ 220 V - 2.188 kVA

2x Plants 440/ 220 V - 2.875 kVA

1x Plant 440 V - 3.750 kVA

1x Plant 440 V - 250 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 3.750 kVA

Generators

1x Diesel generatorset 1.875 kVA - 1.500 kW - 2.038 hp

2x Diesel generatorsets each 2.500 kVA - 2.000 kW - 2.717 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 250 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 13.000 litres - 32;4 bar

1x Receiver 1.000 litres - 7,6 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster Kawasaki 2.110 kW, forward

Tank capacities

Ballast water: 17.585 m³

Fuel: 7.362 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 12.900 kg

Chain length: 715,00 m

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

32

Manager

MSC Shipmanagement Hong Kong

Hong Kong

China

Operator

MSC - Mediterranean Shipping Company

Owner

Compania Naviera Ingrid S.A.

Latest data adjustment

11 March 2020