Print
Category: Containerships
Hits: 181
Mozart 01

Westerschelde 29 August 2019

 

Name

MOZART

Previous names

2007 - 04/2012 Cap Cleveland

04/2012 - 07/2013 Sofia Schulte

07/2013 - 2017 Mozart

2017 - 2018 CMA CGM Pointe Des Salines

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9337274

Call sign

A8MA9

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

GT

28.616 t registered

Suez: 29.363 t

DWT

Summer: 39.339,3 t

NT

14.769 t registered

Suez: 27.947 t

Number of 20ft containers

On deck: 1.798 (7 tiers)

In hold: 1.026

Total: 2.824

Container capacity 14t

1.958

Reefer capacity

On deck: 312

In hold: 274

Total: 586

Length

222,15 m overall

210,02 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

30,07 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 12,00 m

Moulded L x B x D

212,20 x 30,00 x 16,80 m

Registered L x B x D

212,20 x 30,00 x 16,80 m

Freeboard

4.837 mm

Depth

16,80 m

Speed

Max.: 23,0 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

18/01/2007

Launch date

10/04/2007

Date of completion

23/05/2007

Builder

Hyundai Mipo Dockyard Co Ltd.

Ulsan

South-Korea

Yard number

0457

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Single hull - double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Watertight bulkheads

6

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 7K80MC-C - 2 stroke single acting 7 cylinder 800 x 2.300 mm combustion engine 25.270 kW at 104,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 700 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired

1x Exhaust gas heated

Max. allow. working pressure 10,0 bar

Heating surface 28,0 m²

Heating surface 695,0 m²

Builder: Aalborg Industries (Shanghai) Ltd.

Generators

4x MAN-B&W 8L28/32H main diesel generatorsets each 1.600 kW / 2.000 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 187,5 kVA

Batteries

Batteries for emergency lighting each 300 Ah

Batteries for automation each 200 Ah

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 8.500 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 300 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster 1.100 kW

Hatch cover type

Steel pontoon type, non-sequential

Tank capacities

Heavy fuel oil abt.: 3.300 m³

Marine diesel oil abt.: 220 m³

Fresh water abt.: 220 m³

Ballast water abt.: 11/300 m³

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

26

Manager

Boden Denizcilik A.S.

Sahrayıcedit Mh. Halk Sk No:52 Sıddıklar İş Merkezi Kat:8

34734 Kadıköy

Turkey

Registered owner

Bomar Mozart LLC

Previous owners

MS "MOZART" Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG

Latest data adjustment

29 February 2020