Print
Category: Containerships
Hits: 2423
German
Zeebrugge 10 December 2005

 

Name

GERMAN

Previous names

12.01.1995 German

12.10.1995 Gracechurch Star

30.01.1996 German

02.11.1996 Aquitaine Challenge

07.10.1997 CMBT Challenge

29.10.2008 German

Type

Container feeder vessel

IMO-number

9038373

Call sign

V2AO6

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Previous flag

01.01.1995 Germany

GT

3.585 t

DWT

Summer: 4.166 t

NT

1.691 t

Number of 20ft containers

325

Reefer point

40

Length

99,44 m overall

96,70 m between perpendiculars

91,61 m registered

Breadth

16,20 m overall

Draught

Summer: 5,40 m

Forecastle

8,00 m

Freeboard

2.400 m

Depth

7,80 m moulded

Speed

14,6 knots

Built

1992

Keel laid

29.11.1991

Launch date

16.06.1992

Date of completion

08.1992

Builder

Schiffswerft und Maschinenfabrik Cassens GmbH
II. Hafeneinschnitt
26723 Emden
Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

0193

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Single hull

Partly double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

5

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x MaK 8 M 453 C - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 320 x 420 mm diesel engine - 1.998 kW

Year of manufacture: 1991

Manufacturer: Krupp Mak Maschinenbau GmbH
Falckensteiner Str. 2
24159 Kiel
Federal Republic of Germany

Propeller

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired - 10,0 bar
Heating surface: 20,0 m²

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust gas heated - 10,0 bar
Heating surface: 57,8 m²

Year of manufacture; 1991

Manufacturer: WSA Wärmetechnik GmbH
Werner-von-Siemens-Str. 96
76694 Forst/Baden
Federal Republic of Germany

Electric installations

1x 400/220 V - 580 kVA

1x 400 V - 625 kVA

1x 400 V - 100 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 625 kVA / 500 kW

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 290 kVA / 232 kW

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 100 kVA / 80 kW

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers, each 1.000 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster JASTRAM - 275 kW, forward

Ballast capacity

1.926 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 2.850 kg

Chain length: 495,00 m

Gear

Gearless

Manager

Unitas Schiffahrtsges. mbH
Haren
Germany

Owner

Unitas Schiffahrtsges. mbH & Co. MS "GERMAN" KG
Haren
Germany

Renamed

Dubai Alliance