Print
Category: Containerships
Hits: 2407
Gerda 01
Zeebrugge 06 September 2009

 

Name

GERDA

Previous names

04/1995 - 05/2002 Gerda

05/2002 - 05/2005 P&O Nedlloyd Russia
05/2005 - 05/2018 Gerda

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9113745

Call sign

DPGK

Flag

Germany

Port of registry

Hamburg

GT

3.999 t

DWT

5.212 t

NT

2.176 t

Number of 20ft containers

508

Reefer capacity

50

Length

101,12 m overall

96,13 m registered

Breadth

18,20 m registered

Draught

Summer: 6,547 m

Forecastle

9,33 m

Poop

9,00 m

Depth

8,25 m moulded

Speed

15,5 knots

Line

Unifeeder

Built

1995

Keel laid

02/02/1994

Launch date

16/03/1995

Date of completion

04/1995

Builder

J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co.
Neuenfelder Fährdeich 88
21129 Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

1106

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Partly double bottom (e.g. interrupted in way of machinery space)

Watertight bulkheads

5

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MWM TBD 645 L 9 - 4 stroke single acting 9 cylinder 330 x 450 mm combustion engine 3.825 kW / 5.200 bhp at 160 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1995

Manufacturer: Deutz MWM Motoren-Werke Mannheim AG, Mannheim - Federal Republic of Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft

Electric installations

1x 400 /220 V - 640 kVA

1x 400 V - 850 kVA

1x 400 V - 40 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 850 kVA

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 320 kVA

Emergency generator

1xDiesel generatorset 40 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 500 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster JASTRAM - 400 kW, forward

Cargo capacity

Grain: 7.247 m³

Bales: 7.013 m³

Tank capacity

Fuel oil: 402 m³

Water ballast: 2.105 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 3.300 kg

Chain length: 495,00 m

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew

11

Manager

Wilfried Rambow
Schoolpadd 17
21706 Drochtersen/Assel
Federal Republic of Germany

Previous manager

04/1995 - 05/2002 Wilfried Rambow, Hamburg - Germany

05/2002 - 05/2005 P&O Nedlloyd B.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

Operator

Unifeeder

Owner

MS "GERDA" Wilfried Rambow KG
Schoolpatt 17
21706 Drochtersen/Assel
Federal Republic of Germany

Previous names & owners

04/1995 - 05/2002 Gerda - Wilfried Rambow, Hamburg - Germany

05/2002 - 05/2005 P&O Nedlloyd Russia - Wilfried Rambow, Hamburg - Germany

Renamed

01/05/2018 A2B Ambition at Rotterdam

The Netherlands, Moerdijk - Call sign: PDKX

Latest data adjustment

16 August 2018