Cap Bianco 01

Antwerpen 06 April 2015

 

Cap Bianco 02
06/04/15

 

Name

CAP BIANCO

Previous names

2001 Esther Schulte

2001 - 2001 P&O Altiplano

2001 - 2002 Esther Schulte

2002 - 2005 P&O Nedlloyd Altiplano

2005 - 2015 Esther Schulte

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9222118

Call sign

P3DS9

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

GT

26.582 t

DWT

34.662 t

NT

12.715 t

Number of 20ft containers

2.556

Container capacity 14t

1.850

Reefer capacity

600

Length

210,07 m overall

199,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

30,20 m

Draught

11,50 m

Forecastle

23,37 m

Poop

38,50 m

Freeboard

5.240 mm

Depth

16,70 m

Speed

21,9 knots

Built

2001

Keel laid

25.07.2001

Launch date

10.11.2001

Date of completion

07.12.2001

Builder

Hyundai Heavy Industries Co. Ltd.

Ulsan

South Korea

Yard number

1302

Hull material

steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

8

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x Sulzer 7RTA72U-B - 2 stroke 7 cylinder 720 x 2.500 mm diesel engine 21.560 kW / 29.293 hp at 99,0 rpm

Year of Manufacture: 2001
Manufacturer Hyundai Engine & Machinery Co., Ltd., Ulsan - South Korea

Propellers

1x Screw propeller solid - aft at 99,0 rpm

Boilers

Steam boiler, oil fired / exhaust gas heated
Max. allow. working pressure: 7,85 bar
Heating surface: 30,0 m²
Heating surface: 304,0 m²

Year of Manufacture: 2001

Manufacturer: KangRim Industries Co., Ltd. (1st Factory)

Electric installations

1x Plant 440/220 V - 2.000 kVA
1x Plant 440/220 V - 2.000 kVA
1x Plant 440/220 V - 2.000 kVA
1x Plant 440/220 V - 2.000 kVA
1x Plant 440 V - 188 kVA
1x Plant 24 V - 200 Ah
1x Plant 24 V - 300 Ah

Generators

4x MAN-B&W 8L28/32H main diesel generatorsets each 2.000 kVA - 1.600 kW - 2.283 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 188 kVA - 150 kW - 272 hp

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 5.000 litres - 33,0 bar
1x Receiver 250 litres - 33,0 bar
1x Receiver 2000 litres - 8,8 bar
1x Receiver 200 litres - 8,8 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster KAWASAKI - 1.000 kW, forward

Number of holds

5

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 4.364,5 m³

Water ballast: 10.220 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 9.300 kg
Chain length: 660,00 m

Cargo gear

4x Deck cranes - SWL 40,0 t each

Crew size

27

Manager

Bernhard Schulte Shipmanagement (India) Pvt. Ltd.
Mumbai
India

Owner

St. Thomas Shipping Co., Ltd.
Mumbai
India

Renamed

Maersk Northwood

Republic of Singapore, Singapore City - Call sign: 9V3531

Latest data adjustment

08 May 2017