Print
Category: Containerships
Hits: 2090
Wehr Elbe 01

Antwerpen 14 May 2015

 

Name

WEHR ELBE

Previous names

2001 - 12.2008 CSAV Callao

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9236688

Call sign

V7DH7

Flag

Marshall Islands

Port of registry

Majuro

GT

25.703 t

DWT

Summer: 33.6567 t

NT

12.028 t

Number of 20ft containers

2.524

Container capacity 14t

1.800

Reefer capacity

394

Length

208,31 m overall

195,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

29,80 m

Draught

11,40 m

Freeboard

5.000 mm

Depth

16,40 m

Speed

Max.: 21,7 knots

Built

2001

Date of completion

01.10.2001

Builder

Kvaerner Warnow Werft GmbH
Rostock
Germany

Yard number

024

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

5

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 7L70MC - 2 stroke 7 cylinder 700 x 2.268 mm diesel engine 19.810 kW / 26.916 hp at 108 rpm

Built: 22.06.2001

Builder: Izar Construcciones Navales, S.A.- Propulsion Y En.

Valencia
Spain

Propellers

1x Screw Propeller Solid - aft at 110 rpm

Boilers

1x CHO 77,00 m² - 10,0 bar
1x CHR 360,00 m² - 10,0 bar

Generators

4x MaK 8M20 diesel generatorsets each 1.615 kVA - 1.292 kW - 1.848 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 161 kVA - 129 kW - 205 ph

Bow thruster

980 kW

Number of holds

5

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 3.501,1 m³

Cargo gear

3x Deck cranes - SWL 45,0 t each

Manager

Oskar Wehr KG GmbH & Co.
Hamburg
Germany

Operator

CSAV - Compañía Sudamericana de Vapores

Registered owner

MS 'Wehr Elbe' Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co.KG
Hamburg
Germany

Renamed

2016 MSC Elbe - Portugal, Madeira - Calla sign: CQIC6

Latest data adjustment

15 January 2017