Print
Category: Containerships
Hits: 2352
Maersk Sirac 01

Westerschelde 08 August 2016

 

Maersk Sirac 02
08/08/16

 

Name

MAERSK SIRAC

Previous names

15.10.2015 - 17.10.2015 Modigliani

Type

Cellular containership - Carriage of dangerous goods - Refrigerated cargo

IMO-number

9725718

Call sign

V7PC2

Flag

Marshall islands

Port of registry

Majuro

GT

94.730 t registered

DWT

117.191,8 t

NT

52.150 t registered

Panama: 94.349 t

Number of 20ft containers

9.962

Container capacity 14t

7.280

Reefer capacity

1.400

Length

299,91 m overall

287.00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

48,19 m moulded

Draught

14,50 m

Freeboard

5.256 mm

Depth

24,80 m

Speed

Max.: 21,0 knots

Built

2015

Keel laid

30.03.2015

Launch date

17.07.2015

Delivery date

15.10.2015

Builder

Hyundai Heavy Ind. Co., Ltd.
Ulsan
South Korea

Yard number

2682

Hull material

High strength steel

Watertight bulkheads

9

Main engine

1x HYUNDAI/MAN B&W 9S90ME-C9.2 - 9 cylinder 900 x 3.260 mm diesel engine 41.480 kW at 82.5 rpm

Manufacturer: HHI Engine & MAchinery Div.

Propellers

1

Manufacturer: HHI Engine & MAchinery Div.

Boilers

1x Exhaust gas boiler - 9.0 bar

1x Fired boiler - 9.0 bar

Manufacturer: Kangrim Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 4.400 kW

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 3.840 kW

Manufacturer: HHI Electro Electric System

Number of tanks

Ballast: 19

Fuel oil: 10

Lubricating oil: 7

Diesel oil: 6

Waste water: 5

Fresh water: 3

Chain: 2

Sludge: 1

Tank capacities 100%

Diesel oil: 844,4 m³ / 762,10 t

Fresh water: 606,6 m³

Fuel oil: 7.500,3 m³ / 7.356,02 t

Lube oil: 386 m³ / 347,4 t

Tank ballast: 28.461,1 m³

Number of holds

7

Lifting equipment

2x Engine room crane - SWL 12,5 t each

Manufacture: Oriental Precision Machinery Co., Ltd.

1x Monorail crane - SWL 12,5 t

2x Provision crane - 4,0 t each

Manufacture: Oriental Prec & Eng'g Co.

Manager

Oceanbulk Container Management S.A.
40, Agiou Konstantinou Str.
Maroussi 15124
Athens
Greece

Charter

Maersk Line

Registered owner

Aztec Maritime LLC
Trust Company Complex
Ajeltake Road
Ajeltake Island
Majuro, MH96960
Marshall Islands

Latest data adjustment

01 October 2016