Print
Category: Containerships
Hits: 3134
ZIM Hamburg 01

Westerschelde 12 July 2014

 

Name

ZIM HAMBURG

Previous names

2009 - 05.2014 APL Tokyo

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9332872

Call sign

D5EY9

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

GT

71.786 t

DWT

Summer: 72.982 t

NT

26.614 t

Number of 20ft containers

6.350

Number of 40ft containers

3.024

Reefer capacity

500

Length

293,18 m overall

Breadth

40,00 m

Draught

Summer: 14,02 m

Moulded L x B x D

276,00 x 40,00 x 19,40 m

Registered L x B x D

279,77 x 40,00 x 24,30 m

Freeboard

5.416 mm

Depth

19,40 m moulded

Speed

Max.: 25,0 knts

Built

2009

Keel laid

12.09.2008

Launch date

14.02.2009

Date of completion

11.05.2009

Builder

Koyo Dockyard Co., Ltd.
Mihara
Japan

Yard number

2246

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W/Mitsui 11K98MC MkVI - 2 stroke single acting 11 cylinder 980 x 2.660 mm diesel engine - 62.920 kW at 94,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Mitsui engineering & Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft with monitoring device

Diameter: 1.130 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 8,0 bar

Evaporation: 10,58 t/h

Manufacturer: Osaka Boiler Mfg., Co., Ltd.

Generators

4x Yanmar 6N330L-EV each 2.200 kW

1x Turbo generator 1.200 kW

Bow thruster

1x 2.000 kW

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 10.232 m³

fresh water: 289 m³

Water ballast: 17.349 m³

Manager

Eastern Pacific Shipping Uk Ltd.
London
United Kingdom

Operator

Zodiac Maritime Agencies Ltd

Owner

Zodiac Maritime
London
United Kingdom

Registered owner

Lombard Corporate FInance (December 3) Limited

Latest data adjustment

07 January 2015