Print
Category: Containerships
Hits: 3203
Berit 01

Westerschelde 17 July 2014

 

Name

BERIT

Previous names

2001 - 02.2004 Miriam Borchard

02.2004 - 03.2004 Berit

03.2004 - 01.2005 Holland Maas Habana

01.2005 - 10.2009 Berit

10.2009 - 03/2013 WEC Dali

Type

Open top container vessel

IMO-number

9237371

Call sign

5BLR3

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

GT

9.981 t

DWT

Summer: 11.257 t

Number of 20ft containers

In closed hold: 77

In open holds: 524

On deck: 267

Total: 868

Container capacity 14t

612

Reefer capacity

234

Length

134,44 m overall

124,41 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

22,50 m moulded

Draught

8,50 m

8,71 m loaded

Depth

11,30 m

Speed

18,5 knots

Built

2001

Keel laid

04.09.2000

Launch date

16.10.2001

Date of completion

11.2001

Builder

JJ Sietas Schiffswerft

Neuenfelder Fährdeich 88
Hamburg
Germany

Yard number

1194

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MaK diesel engine 8.400 kW/ 11.420 bhp at 500 rpm

Propellers

1

Shaft generator

1x 1.300 kW / 1.625 kVA

Generators

1x Caterpillar diesel generatorset 856 kW at 1.500 rpm

1x Caterpillar diesel generatorset 1.020 kW at 1.500 rpm

Emergency & harbour gen.

1xDiesel generatorset 250 kW at 1.500 rpm

Bow thruster

1x 700 kW, forward

1x 450 KW, aft

Number of holds

4

Open cargo holds:

Hold 3: 28,00 x 18,62 m

Hold 4: 28,35 x 18,62 m

Number of hatches

2

Hatch 1: 12,37 x 13,30 m

Hatch 2: 12,37 x 18,62 m

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 695 t

Gas oil: 113 t

Water ballast: 4.030 t

fresh water: 128 t

Manager

Voge Heinz Georg
Elbstraße 35
21683 Stade
Germany

Owner

Voge Heinz Georg
Elbstraße 35
21683 Stade
Germany

Previous names & owners

2001 Launch as: Berit- Germany, Hamburg- from MS Berit Heinz-Georg Vöge KG

2001 Miriam Borchard - Borchard Lines Ltd.

2004 Berit - Germany, Hamburg- from MS Berit Heinz-Georg Vöge KG

2004 Holland Maas Habana - Chartered by Holland Maas Container Line.

2005 Berit - Germany, Hamburg- from MS Berit Heinz-Georg Vöge KG

2009 WEC Dali - Charterd by West European Container Lines BV

Latest data adjustment

02 January 2015