Print
Category: Containerships
Hits: 2877
Wehr Oste 01

Westerschelde 20 August 2013

 

Name

WEHR OSTE

Previous names

2002 - 03.2003 Wehr Oste

03.2003 - 02.2006 P&O Nedlloyd Yarra Valley

02.2006 - 03.2010 Callao Express

03.2010 - 09.2010 Wehr Oste

09.2010 - 11.2011 CCNI Concepcion

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9252993

Call sign

V7DY4

Flag

Marshall Islands

Port of registry

Majuro

GT

25.703 t

DWT

33.670 t

NT

12.028 t

Number of 20ft containers

2.524

Container capacity 14t

1.895

Reefer capacity

481

Length

208,16 m overall

195,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

29,80 m

Draught

11,40 m

Depth

16,40 m

Speed

Max.: 21,0 knots

Built

2002

Keel laid

08.02.2002

Launch date

18.10.2002

Date of completion

29.11.2002

Builder

Kvaerner Warnow Werft GmbH
Germany

Yard number

29

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 7L70MC MK VI - 20.930 kW

Propellers

1

Boilers

Thermal oil heater, exhaust heated

Thermal oil heater, oil fired

Generators

4x MAK 8M20 main diesel generatorsets each 1.630 kW

Ballast capacity

11.691 m³

Cargo gear

3x Cranes - SWL 45 t each

Manager

Oskar Wehr Reederei KG (Gmgh & Co.)
Hamburg
Germany

Registered owner

Partenreederei MS "Wehr Oste"

Latest data adjustment

16 March 2014