Print
Category: Containerships
Hits: 3001
Grete Sibum IMO 9398773 08

Westerschelde 01 October 2018

 

Grete Sibum 06   Grete Sibum 01   Grete Sibum 05   Grete Sibum IMO 9398773 07
Westerschelde 08/08/18   Westerschelde 13/06/12   Westerschelde 13/06/12   Westerschelde 06/03/18

 

Name

GRETE SIBUM

Previous names

2008 - 03/2008 Grete Sibum

2008 - 12/2011 Delta Hamburg

Type

Containership - Feeder

IMO-number

9398773

Call sign

5BDP2

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

GT

10.585 t

DWT

Summer: 13.172 t

NT

5.372 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 322

On deck: 714

Total: 1.036 (alternatively 511 FEU + 14 TEU)

Container capacity 14t

745

Reefer capacity

257 (114 FEU in holds and 136 FEU on deck)

Length

151,72 m overall

142,43 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

23,40 m overall

Draught

7,99 m

Reg. dimensions L x B x D

142,43 x 23,40 x 9,50 m

Rule dimensions L x B x D

142,52 x 23,40 x 11,75 m

Freeboard

1.527 mm

Depth

11,75 to main deck

Speed

Service: 18,5 knots

Built

2008

Keel laid

12/09/2007

Launch date

22/02/2008

Date of completion

31/03/2008

Builder

SSW Schichau Seebeck Shipyard GmbH

Bremerhaven

Germany

Yard number

2033

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MaK 9M43C - 4 stroke 9 cylinder 430 x 610 mm combustion engine 9.000 kW / 12.228 hp at 500 rpm

Build: 2008

Manufacturer: Caterpillar Motoren Gmbh & Co., Kg, Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch

Builder: Schottel

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler CPB - 9,0 kg/cm²

Heating surface: 15,0 m²

Build: 2008

Manufacturer: Aalborg Boiler Production

Shaft generator

1x Output 1.700 kW

Generators

3x Caterpillar type C18 DITTA main diesel generatorsets each output 550 kW - 687 kVA 440 Volt

Emergency generator

1x Caterpillar type 3406 DITA diesel generatorset output 315 kW

Bow thruster

1x Output 800 kW, forward

1x Output: 600 kW, aft

Number of holds

Hold 1: 12,48 x 15,73 m / 12,48 x 20,66 m

Hold 2: 28,86 x 20,66 m

Hold 3: 12,48 x 20,66 m / 12,48 x 20,66 m

Tank capacities

Ballast: 4.939,7 m³

Fresh water: 64 m³

HFO: 1.042,4 m³

Gas oil: 117 t

Cargo gear

None

Manager

Reederei Bernd Sibum GmbH & Co., KG

Emsstraße 44

49733 Haren (Ems)

Germany

Owner

Sibum Reederei

Gartenstraße 37

49733 Haren

Germany

Registered owner

Songa Sibum Ⅱ AS

Haakon VIIs gate 1

0161 Oslo

Norway

Last update

04 February 2021