Print
Category: Containerships
Hits: 3946
ZIM Vancouver 01
Westerschelde 12 November 2012

 

Name

ZIM VANCOUVER

Previous names

2007 - 09.2007 ZIM Vancouver

2007 - 04.2012 Pearl River I

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9322334

Call sign

A8LK5

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

GT

39.906 t registered

DWT

50.532 t

NT

24.504 t registered

Number of 20ft containers

4.225

Container capacity 14t

2.805

Reefer capacity

400

Length

260,62 m overall

Breadth

32,00 m

Draught

12,62 m

Moulded L x B x D

246,04 x 32,25 x 19,30 m

Registered L x B x D

260,68 x 32,25 x 19,30 m

Freeboard

Summer: 6.752 mm

Depth

19,30 m moulded

Speed

24,2 knots

Service

EMX

Built

2007

Keel laid

31.12.2006

Launch date

23.06.2007

Date of completion

08.08.2007

Builder

Dalian New Shipbuilding Heavy Industry Co. Ltd.
China

Yard number

C4250-15

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 8K90MC-C - 2 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 900 x 2.300 mm diesel engine - 36.560 kW at 104,0 rpm

Manufacturer: HSD Engine Co., Ltd.

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 1,10 Mpa

Evaporation: 6,50 t/h

Manufacturer: Aalborg Industries Limited

Generators

5x Diesel generatorsets - 8.750 kVA

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 6.584 m³

Fresh water: 623 m³

Water ballast: 11.663 m³

Cargo gear

None

Manager

XT Management Ltd.
Haifa
Israel

Operator

ZIM - Intergrated Shipping Service Ltd.(Israeli Shipping Company)

Owner

Ofer Brothers Holdings
Haifa
Israel

Registered owner

Kateland Navigation S.A.

Last update

05.05.2013