Print
Category: Containerships
Hits: 2780
Veracruz Express 03
Cascais - Portugal 09 June 2013

 

Name

VERACRUZ EXPRESS

Previous names

1987 - 04.2001 Ming Pleasure

2001 - 08.2005 Lykes Achiever

2005 - 10.2006 CP Achiever

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

8406298

Call sign

ZCDJ2

Flag

Bermuda

Port of registry

Hamilton

Previous port of registry

29.05.2003 - 13.12.2003 London

Previous flags

29.05.2003 - 13.12.2003 United Kingdom

GT

40.439 t registered

Panama: 42.698 t

Suez: 41.957 t

DWT

40.859 t

NT

14.793 t registered

Panama: 34.192 t

Suez: 35.871 t

Number of 20ft containers

3.266

Container capacity 14t

2.347

Reefer capacity

199

Length

269,66 m overall

252,59 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,19 m moulded

Draught

11,53 m

Freeboard

8.240 mm

Depth

19,70 m moulded

Speed

20,5 knots

Built

1987

Keel laid

17.05.1986

Date of completion

01.05.1987

Builder

China Shipbuilding Corp. Kaohsiung Shipyard
Taiwan

Yard number

313

Hull material

High strength steel

Ordinary strength steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight bulkheads

10

Main engine

1x Sulzer 8RTA76 - 2 stroke 8 cylinder 760 x 2.200 mm diesel engine - 19.642,18 kW

Manufacturer: Taiwan Machinery Manufacturing Corp.

Propellers

1

Boilers

Auxiliary water tube boiler

Auxiliary waste heat boiler

Generators

2x Daihatsu 6DL20 main diesel generatorset 480 kW

2x Daihatsu 6DL26 main diesel generatorsets each 1.000 kW

Bow thruster

1x 1.300 kW

Number of holds

7

Number of hatches

7

Number of tanks

Water ballast: 21

Fuel oil: 10

Lubricating oil: 6

Diesel oil: 5

Fresh water: 4

Potable water: 2

Sludge: 1

Chain: 1

Waste water: 1

Tank capacities

Fresh water: 522 m³

Fuel oil: 4.936 m³

Ballast: 14.131 m³

Cargo gear

None

Manager

Hapag-Lloyd Ships Ltd.

Hapag-Lloyd House, Cambridge Road

Barking Essex
United Kingdom

Operator

Hapag-Lloyd

Registered owner

Hapag-Lloyd Ships Ltd.

Last update

23 June 2013