Print
Category: Containerships
Hits: 2974
Wehr Weser 02
westerschelde 02 February 2012

 

Wehr Weser 01
02/02/12

 

Name

WEHR WESER

Previous names

2001 - 2002 Libra New York

2002 - 2003 Wehr Weser

2003 - 2009 Libra New York

Type

Container ship

IMO-number

9236690

Official number

90082

Call sign

V7DG6

Flag

Marshall Island

Port of registry

Majuro

GT

25.703 t

DWT

Summer: 33.691 t

NT

12.028 t

Number of 20ft containers

2.524

Container capacity 14t

1.895

Reefer capacity

394

Length

208,30 m overall

195,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

29,80 m extreme

Draught

11,40 m

Depth

16,40 m

Speed

Max: 21,7 knots

Built

2001

Keel laid

23.03.2001

Launch date

19.10.2001

Date of completion

06.12.2001

Builder

Kvaerner Warnow Werft GmbH
Werftalle 10
D-18119 Rostock-Warnemünde
Germany

Yard number

025

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

MAN-B&W 7L70MC - 19.810 kW

Propellers

1x Fixed

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust heated

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired

Generators

4x MAK 8M20 main diesel generatorsets

Emergency generator

1x MAN D2866 E diesel generatorset 1.360 kW

Builder: MAN Truck & Bus AG - GE Motoren-Nürnberg - Germany

Ballast capacity

11.691 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 330,00 m

Diameter: 76 mm

Handling gear

3x Cranes - each SWL 45,0 t

Manager

Oskar Wehr GmbH & Co. KG
Baltic Carrée Am Kaiserkai 13
20457 Hamburg
Germany

Owner

Wehr Oskar Reederei
Hamburg
Germany

Registered owner

MS 'Wehr Weser' Schiffahrtsges mbH & Co.
Germany