Print
Category: Containerships
Hits: 2901
Wehr Trave 01
Westerschelde 14 May 2012

 

Name

WEHR TRAVE

Previous names

2002 - 04.2002 Wehr Trave

2002 - 2004 CCNI Aysen

2004 - 06.2009 CSAV Rio Puelo

2009 - 08.2010 Wehr Trave

2010 - 11.2011 CCNI Valparaiso

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9243239

Official number

1696

Call sign

V7DR5

Flag

Marshall Islands

Port of registry

Majuro

GT

25.703 t

DWT

33.795 t

NT

12.028 t

Number of 20ft containers

2.524

Container capacity 14t

1.895

Reefer capacity

481

Length

208,16 m overall

195,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

29,80 m over all

Draught

11,40 m

Depth

16,40 m

Speed

22,0 knots

Built

2002

Keel laid

21.05.2001

Launch date

28.02.2002

Date of completion

16.04.2002

Builder

Kvaerner Warnow Werft GmbH
Werftalle 10
D-18119 Rostock-Warnemünde
Germany

Yard number

26

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 7L70MC - 19.810 kW

Propellers

1

Boilers

Thermal oil heater, exhaust heated

Thermal oil heater, oil fired

Generators

4x MaK 8M20 main diesel generatorsets each 1.360 kW

Emergency generator

1x MAN D2860E diesel generatorset

Ballast capacity

11.691 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 660,00 m

Diameter: 76 mm

Cargo gear

3x Cranes - SWL 45,0 t each

Manager

Oskar Wehr KG (GmbH & Co.)
Baltic Carrée, Am Kaiserkai 13
20457 Hamburg
Germany

Owner

SBT Shipping Co. Ltd.

Marshall Islands

Previous owners

2002 - 2008 Oskar Wehr KG (GmbH & Co.)
Baltic Carrée , Am Kaiserkai 13
20457 Hamburg
Germany

Last update

07.02.2013