Print
Category: Containerships
Hits: 3663
WEC Vermeer 01
Spijkenisse 15 May 2009

 

WEC Vermeer 02
Spijkenisse 29/05/09

 

Name

WEC VERMEER

Previous names

2004 - 2007 Confianza

2007 - 2009 Miriam Borchard

2009 Confianza

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9246542

Official-number

4149

Call sign

V2BW9

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John's

GT

9.962 t

DWT

11.424 t

NT

6.006 t

Number of 20ft containers

868

Container capacity at 14t

600

Reefer capacity

150

Length

134,44 m overall

125,08 m registered

Breadth

20,50 m registered

Draught

8,70 m

Forecastle

91,39 m

Poop

9,45 m

Freeboard

2.609 mm

Depth

11,30 m

Speed

18,5 knots

Built

2004

Keel laid

15.12.2000

Launch date

09.02.2004

Date of completion

26.03.2004

Builder

J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co.
Neuenfelder Fährdeich 88
21129 Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

1141

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Steel

Watertight bulkheads

4

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAK 9 M 43 - 4 stroke 9 cylinder 430 x 610 mm diesel engine - 8.400 kW at 500 rpm

Reduced Power: 7.950 kW

Year of manufacture: 2003

Manufacturer: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG
Falckensteiner Str. 2
24159 Kiel
Federal Republic of Germany

Propeller

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 127 rpm

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 45,60 m²

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust gas heated - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 177,00 m²

Year of manufacture: 2003

Manufacturer: PWT Prozess-Wärmeträgertechnik GmbH
Justus-von-Liebig-Ring 4-6
25451 Quickborn
Federal Republic of Germany

Electric Installations

1x Plant 400/220 V - 625 kVA

1x Plant 400/220 V - 625 kVA

1x Plant 400 V - 1.625 kVA

1x Plant 400 V - 290 kVA

1x Plant 24 V - 140 Ah

1x Plant 400 V - 16 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 1.625 kVA / 1.300 kW

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 625 kVA / 500 kW

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 290 kVA / 152 kW

Batteries

1x Battery for emergency lighting 16 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 750 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster BRUNVOLL - 750 kW, forward

1x Transverse thruster BRUNVOLL - 450 kW, aft

Anchor Equipment

3x Anchors weight each 5.250 kg

Chain length: 577,50 m

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

19

Manager

BF Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG
An der Werft 2
21680 Stade
Federal Republic of Germany

Operator

W.E.C. Lines
Albert Plesmanweg 59
3088 GB Rotterdam
The Netherlands

Owner

Confianza Shipping Co. Ltd.
c/o Reederei Foroohari Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH
An der Werft 2
21680 Stade
Federal Republic of Germany