Print
Category: Containerships
Hits: 68
CSL Manhattan IMO 9289556 01

Malaga, Spain 29 July 2021

 

Name

CSL MANHATTAN

Previous names

2005 - 05/2010 APL New York

05/2010 - 07/2014 Manhattan

Type

Gearless cellular container vessel - Carriage of dangerous cargoes

IMO-number

9289556

Call sign

D5IC7

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

GT

54.592 t

DWT

Summer: 66.633 t

NT

34.532 t

Suez: 49.367 t

Panama: 44.930 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 2.259

On deck: 2.780

Total: 5.039

Container capacity 14t

3.397

Reefer points

450

Length

294,17 m overall

283,20 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,23 m

Draught

Summer: 13,65 m

Depth

22,10 m

Speed

Max: 25,2 knots

Built

2005

Builder

Hyundai Samho Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

Samho

South Korea

Yard number

S221

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä-Sulzer 9RTA96C-B - 2 stroke 8 cylinder 960 x 2.500 mm combustion engine 51.480 kW / 69.992 hp at 102,0 rpm

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Generators

4x Main diesel generatorsets each 1.790 kW

Bow thruster

1x 2.100 kW

Number of holds

6

Number of hatches

17

Hatch type

Pontoon type, non-sequential hatch opening

Tank capacities

Water ballast: 14.189 m³

HFO: 6.197 m³

MGO: 381 m³

Fresh water: 253 m³

Cargo gear

Gearless

ISM & commercial manager

Universal Shipping Alliance

349, Kifisias Avenue

145 61 Athens

Greece

Registered owner

Chain Maritime SA

Care of Universal Shipping Alliance Ltd.

349, Kifisias Avenue

145 61 Athens

Greece

Latest data adjustment

10 September 2021