Print
Category: Containerships
Hits: 3168
Vecht Trader 02

Westerschelde 28 July 2012

 

Vecht Trader 01
28/07/12

 

Name

VECHT TRADER

Previous names

2007 - 02.06.2008 Medatlantic

Type

Geared cellular container vessel

IMO-number

9395068

Call sign

PBMW

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Windschoten

GT

15.375 t

DWT

18.349 t

NT

5.983 t

Number of 20ft containers

1.296

Container capacity 14t

957

Reefer capacity

390

Length

166,15 m overall

156,72 m registered

Breadth

25,00 m

Draught

9,50 m

Depth

14,20 m moulded

Speed

Max.: 19,6 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

25.10.2006

Launch date

07.03.2007

Date of completion

12.05.2007

Builder

Zhejiang Ouhua Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
XiaoGan Island PuTuo District
316101 Zhoushan City 130
People's Republic of China

Yard number

2039

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Partly double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

6

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 8L58/64CD - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 580 x 640 mm diesel engine - 11.200 kW at 428 rpm

Year of manufacture: 2006

Manufacturer: MAN Diesel & Turbo SE
Stadtbachstr. 1
86153 Augsburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 127 rpm

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired

Heating surface: 65,0 m²

1x Exhaust gas heated - 9,0 bar

Heating surface: 310,0 m²

Year of manufacture: 2006

Manufacturer: Saacke Qingdao Marine Boiler Co., Ltd.
Machinery Industry Park Qingdao Development Area
266500 Qingdao 120
People's Republic of China

Electric installations

4x Plant 450/230 V each 2.000 kVA

1x Plant 450 V - 381 kVA

1x Plant 24 V - 30 Ah

1x Plant 24 V - 100 Ah

1x Plant 24 V - 200 Ah

Generators

4x Wärtsilä 9L20 main diesel generatorsets each 1.600 kW / 2.000 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 381 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 1.750 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 100 litres - 8,0 bar

Bow thruster

1xTransverse thruster 875 kW, forward

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 6.900 kg

Chain length: 605,00 m

Cargo gear

2x Deck cranes with a lifting capacity of each SWL 45,0 t

Manager

Reider Shipping B.V.
Zeefbaan 20c
9672 BN Winschoten
The Netherlands

Owner

Entorla Shipping Co., Ltd.

Registered owner

Scheepvaartbedrijf MS "Vecht Trader" C.V.
Zeefbaan 20c
9672 BN Winschoten
The Netherlands