Print
Category: Containerships
Hits: 3789
Uranus 03
Zeebrugge 08 August 2008

 

Uranus 08   Uranus 12
06/08/08   17/10/08

 

Name

URANUS

Previous names

1992 - 2002 Gracechurch Sun

2002 - 2006 Lucy Borchard

Type

Containership

Call sign

V2AQ3

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Previous flag

1993 - 2006 Germany

Port of registry

St. John's

GT

5.025 t

DWT

6.541 t

NT

2.520 t

Number of 20ft containers

510

Reefer capacity

50

Length

116,79 m overall
108,00 m between perpendiculars
108,77 m Registered

Breadth

17,90 m registered

Draught

Summer: 6,858 m

Forecastle

22,67 m

Poop

12,60 m

Freeboard

1.940,00 mm

Depth

8,80 m moulded

Speed

16,0 knots

Line

Unifeeder

Built

1992

Keel laid

11.10.1989

Launch date

23.04.1992

Completion

06.1992

Builder

J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co.
Neuenfelder Fährdeich 88
21129 Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

1030

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Single hull
Partly double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

6

Number of continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 6L48/60 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 480 x 600 mm diesel engine - output 4.750 kW at 447 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1992

Manufacturer: MAN Diesel SE
Stadtbachstr. 1
86153 Augsburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Propeller

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 158,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 29,3 m²

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust gas heated - 10,0 bar
Heating surface: 118,6 m²

Year of manufacture: 1992

Manufacturer: HTI Hoch-Temperatur Industrieanlagen GmbH
Hagenbeckstr. 11
22527 Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Electric installations

1x 400/220 V - 500 kVA

1x 400 V - 1000 kVA

1x 400 V - 40 kVA

Shaft alternator

800 kW / 1.000 kVA

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 250 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorsets 40 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 750 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster Jastram - 350 kW, forward

Cargo capacities

Bale: 8.071 m³
Grain: 8.349 m³

Tank capacities

Ballast: 2.378 m³
Bunker: 570 t
Fuel oil: 513 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each - 3.540 kg

Chain length: 522,50 m

Largest hatch

Length: 25,10 m
Breadth: 15,52 m

Crew

11

Manager

Reederei Heinz Corleis KG
Freiburger Str. 3
21682 Stade
Federal Republic of Germany

Operator

Unifeeder Main Office
Unifeeder A/S
Shipping Huset
Hveensgade 1
DK-8000 Århus C

Denmark

Owner

Reederei Heinz Corleis GmbH & Co. KG MS "URANUS”
Freiburger Str. 3
21682 Stade
Federal Republic of Germany