Print
Category: Containerships
Hits: 490
MSC England 01

Westerschelde 17 April 2020

 

Name

MSC ENGLAND

Previous names

2001 - 01/2007 CMA CGM Vega

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9232890

Call sign

A8VG3

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

2001 - 2010 Germany, Bremen - Call sign: DEBN

GT

39.812 t

DWT

Summer: 51.020 t

NT

24.913 t

Number of 20ft containers

4.132

Container capacity 14t

2.842

Reefer capacity

500

Length

257,87 m overall

Breadth

32,35 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 12,52 m

Depth

19,30 m

Speed

Max: 24,2 knots

Built

2001

Builder

Hanjin Heavy Industries & Construction Co., Ltd.

Ulsan

South Korea

Yard number

1383

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Sulzer 9RTA84C - 2 stroke 9 cylinder combustion engine 36.450 kW at 102,0 rpm

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Generators

2x MAN-B&W 7L27/38 main diesel generatorsets each 1.995 kW

2x MAN-B&W 5L27/38 main diesel generatorsets each 1.350 kW

Bow thruster

1.500 kW

Number of holds

7

Number of hatches

14

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew

24

Manager

Anglo-Eastern (Germany) GmbH

Operator

MSC- Mediterranean Shipping Company

12 Chemin Rieu

141208 Geneva

Switzerland

Registered owner

Deomar Schiffahrts Gesellschaft mbH & Co. KG

Latest data adjustment

18 September 2020