Print
Category: Containerships
Hits: 2820
Norasia Hamburg
Zeebrugge 19 June 2005

 

Name

NORASIA HAMBURG

Previous names

1989-1996 Oocl Honour

1996-1997 APL Arabia

1997-2000 Honour

2000-2001 Cosco Bremerhaven

2001-2003 Norasia Hamburg

2003-2004 ANL Hamburg

2004-2008 Norasia Hamburg

Type

Cellular Containership

IMO-number

8718122

Call sign

P3FU7

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

GT

46.697 t

DWT

Summer: 49.262 t

NT

21.382 t

Number of 20 ft containers

3.908

Container capacity 14t

2.779

Reefer capacity

200

Length

275,70 m overall
259,21 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,28 m

Draught

Summer: 12,52 m

Depth

21,21 m moulded

Speed

24,0 knots

Built

1989

Keel laid

09.01.1989

Launch Date

04.1989

Date of Build

01.08.1989

Builder

China Shipbuilding Corp. Kaohsiung Shipyard
NO. 224, HO-1 Road, Ho-Ping Island
Keelung
3 Chung Kang Road
Taiwan

Yard number

367

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

1x Mitsui-B&W 10L80MC - 31.575 kW at 88 rpm

Propellers

1

Generators

3x Daihatsu 6DL28 diesel generatorsets each 1.200 kW
1x Turbo-generator - 1.200 kW

Bow thruster

1.500 kW / 2.000 hp

Holds / Hatches

7 / 16

Manager

Danaos Shipping Co. Ltd.
Akti Kondyli 14
185 45 Piraeus
Greece

Operator

CSAV

Owner

Sea Senator Shipping Ltd.

Renamed

2008 Al Rayyan