Print
Category: Containerships
Hits: 740
Vega Vela IMO 9306823 07

Westerschelde 06 September 2020

 

Vega Vela IMO 9306823 04   Vega Vela 01   Vega Vela 03   Vega Vela IMO 9306823 05   Vega Vela IMO 9306823 06
Westerschelde 05/04/20   Westerschelde 08/12/20   Westerschelde 09/07/19   Westerschelde 17/02/20   WS 17/02/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

VEGA VELA

Previous names

2005 - 10/2007 TS Singapore

10/2007 - 07/2012 Ulrike F

07/2012 - 2016 Paola

2016 - 2018 E.R. Hobart

Type

Cellular fast container vessel

IMO-number

9306823

Call sign

D5MH7

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

2005 - 2016 Antigua & Barbuda, St. John’s - Call sign: V2BH9

GT

9.931 t

DWT

Summer: 13.879,3 t

NT

5.032 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 334

On deck: 784

Total: 1.118

Container capacity 14t

713

Reefer capacity

220 Whereof 56 plugs are fitted in hold no. 4A and 3B and 164 plugs are fitted on deck

Length

147,82 m overall

140,30 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

23,40 m extreme

23,25 m moulded

Draught

Max: 8,51 m

Keel to mast end

45,20 m

Depth

11,50 m

Speed

19,6 knots

Built

2005

Keel laid

30/09/2004

Launch date

10/04/2005

Date of completion

27/09/2005

Builder

China Chang Jiang National Shipping Group Corporation Jinling Shipyard

China

Yard number

JLZ 030401

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 7L58/64 - 4 stroke 7 cylinder 580 x 640 mm combustion engine 9.730 kW / 13.229 hp at 428 rpm

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller- aft at 131 rpm

Diameter: 5.400 mm

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust heated

Shaft generator

1x 1.750 kW

Generators

3x MAN 6L16/24 main diesel generatorsets each 610 kW

Emergency/harbour gen.

1x MAN D2842LE201 diesel generatorset 687,5 kVA

Bow thruster

1x 700 kW

Hold capacity

15.747,7 m³

Hold ventilation

Hold 1: 6 air-changes/hour (ex-proof for dangerous goods)

Hold 2-5: 2 air-changes/hour (holds 3 and 4 with additional capacity for reefer containers)

Number of hatches

No.1 : 14,0 x 10,4 m

No.2 : 12,6 x 18,0 m

No.3A : 12,6 x 18,0 m

No.3B : 12,6 x 18,0 m

No.4A : 12,6 x 18,0 m

No.4B : 12,6 x 18,0 m

No.5 : 12,6 x 18,0 m

Hatch type

Watertight pontoon hatch covers, non-sequential are arranged on main deck for No.1) hatch with one cover, No. 2) to 5) hatches with 2 covers each

Tank capacities

Water ballast: 5.044,26 m³

HFO: 1: 423,75 m³

MGO: 244,00 m³

Fresh water: 159,00 m³

Lubricating oil: 59,51 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 571,50 m

Diameter: 60 mm

Gear

Gearless

Crew size

20 men in single cabins and two spare cabins with double staged beds

All accommodation with air-conditioning

ISM & commercial manager

Vega-Reederei GmbH & Co KG

Paul-Dessau-Straße 3A

22761 Hamburg

Germany

Registered owner

MS "VEGA VELA" Schifffahrtsgesellschaft UG

Care of Vega-Reederei GmbH & Co KG

Paul-Dessau-Strasse 3A

22761 Hamburg

Germany

Latest data adjustment

26 November 2021