Pascal Lota 02

Toulon, France 17 October 2019

 

Pascal Lota 01   Pascal Lota 04   Pascal Lota 05   Pascal Lota 03
Toulon, France 17/10/19   Toulon, France 15/10/19   Toulon, France 15/10/19   Toulon, France 15/10/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

PASCAL LOTA

Previous names

04/2008 - 01/2017 Superstar

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off carrier - Ferry

IMO-number

9365398

Call sign

IBSB

Flag

Italy

Port of registry

Genova

Previous flags

04/2008 - 01/2017 Estonia, Tallinn - Call sign: ESIY

01/2017 - 03/2017 Cyprus, Limassol

GT

36.277 t

DWT

5.000 t

NT

14.073 t

Length

175,10 m overall

162,85 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

27,60 m

Draught

Max: 7,20 m

Depth

2,25 m

Speed

Max: 27,5 knots

Service: 25,4 knots

Routes

04/2008 - 01/2017 Tallinn - Helsinki (Helsingfors)

01/2017 - 2018 Livorno - Bastia / Golfo Aranci

02/2018 - 20/2018 Genova - Palermo

03/2018 Livorno - Bastia / Golfo Aranc

Built

2008

Keel laid

18/01/2007

Launch date

10/10/2007

Date of completion

08/04/2008

Builder

Fincantieri Cantieri Navali Italiani Spa Stabilimento Di Ancona

Ancona

Italy

Yard number

6140

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

4x Wärtsilä 12V46 - 12 cylinder combustion engines each 12.600 kW total 50.400 kW

Propellers

2x Controllable pitch propellers

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 786 KW

Bow thruster

2x 1.500 kW each

Number of decks

10

Cargo decks

4

Passengers decks

4

Number of passengers

2.200

Number of cars

700

Operator

Cosica Ferries & Sardinia Ferries

5 bis rue Chanoine Leschi

20296 Bastia

France

Registered owner

Forship Spa

Previous shipping companies

04/2008 Tallink Superfast AS, Tallinn- Estonia

Charter: 10/2015 - 01/2017 Tallink Group AS, Tallinn - Estonia

10/2017 Corsica Ferries - Italy

Charter: 2018 Grandi Navi Veloci SpA, (GNV), Palermo - Italy

Sister ships

Moby Wonder

Finlandia (ex. Moby Freedom)

Moby Aki

Latest data adjustment

18 December 2019