Print
Category: Car Carriers Ro-Ro
Hits: 1096
Stena Britannica 01

Hoek Van Holland, The Netherlands 07 July 2018

 

Name

STENA BRITANNICA

Previous names

2010 - 09/2010 Stena Britannica III

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off carrier - Ferry

IMO-number

9419175

Call sign

2DMO6

Flag

United Kingdom

Port of registry

Harwich

GT

64.039 t

DWT

Summer: 11.600 t

Length

240,00 m

Breadth

32,00 m

Draught

6,40 m

Lane metres

5.500 m

Depth

10,00 m

Speed

22,0 knots

Route

Harwich - Hoek Van Holland

Built

2010

Keel laid

22/09/2008

Launch date

07/06/2009

Delivery date

29/09/2010

Builder

Wadan Yards MTW GmbH
Wismar
Germany

Yard number

164

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x MAN Diesel 6L48/60CR - 4 stroke 6 cylinder combustion engine each 7.200 kW

2x MAN Diesel 8L48/60CR - 4 stroke 8 cylinder combustion engine each 9.600 kW

Total: 33.600 kW

Propellers

2x Controllable pitch propellers

Number of decks

12

Number of passengers

1.200

Number of cabins

540

Number of cars

230

Crew

85

Operator

Stena Line

Owner

Stena Rederi Ab
Göteborg
Sweden

Latest data adjustment

07 August 2018