Print
Category: Car Carriers Ro-Ro
Hits: 1778
Volcan De Teno 02

Motril - Spain 07 March 2017

 

Volcan De Teno 01
07/03/2017

 

Name

VOLCAN DE TENO

Previous names

2000 - 05.2010 Milenium

05.2010 - 2017 Highspeed 6

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off high speed craft - Ferry - Catamaran

IMO-number

9221346

Call sign

EAUB

Flag

Spain

Previous flags

04.2000 - 03.2010 Spain, Santa Cruz de Tenerife

05.2010 - 2017 Greece, Piraeus - Call sign: SVAF6

GT

6.360 t

DWT

Summer: 710 t

NT

2.843 t

Length

95,47 m overall

86,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

26,60 m

Draught

4,00 m

Lanemeters

380

Depth

4,50 m

Speed

Service: 38,0 knots

Max.:46,0 knots

Routes

06.2000 - 01.2010 Barcelona - Palma de Mallorca
07.2010 - 2017 Piraeus - Paros - Naxos - Ios - Santorini

2017 Motril - Melilla

Built

2000

Date of completion

15.04.2000

Builder

Incat Pte Ltd.
Hobart
Australia

Yard number

56

Hull material

Aluminium

Main engine

4x Ruston 20RK270 diesel engines - 28.320 kW

Propellers

4x Waterjets

Number of passengers

966

Number of cars

290

Operator

Armas Naviera

Previous operators

2000 - 2005 Milenium - Trasmediterranea

2005 - 2010 Milenium- Acciona Trasmediterranea

2010 - 2017 Hellenic Seaways

Owner

Armas Naviera SA
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
Spain

Previous owners

2000 - 2010 Gato de Mar S.A.

2010 - 2017 Hellenic Seaways Maritime S.A., Piraeus - Greece

Latest data adjustment

16 April 2017