Print
Category: Car Carriers Ro-Ro
Hits: 2055
Vulpine
Zeebrugge 15 October 2006

 

Name

VULPINE

Previous names

1979-1981 Anna Oden - Oden Line

1981-1989 Anna Oden - Tor Line

1989-1998 Tor Flandria - Tor Line

1998-1999 Southern Carrier - Tor Line

1999-2000 Southern Carrier - Cobelfret Ferries

2000 Southern Carrier - P&O North Sea Ferries

2001-2002 Southern Carrier - Flota Suardiaz

2002-2003 Anna Oden

2003 Anna Oden - SOL Niver Lines

2004-2005 Anna Oden - Cobelfret Ferries

2005 Anna Oden - DFDS Tor Line

Type

Roll-On/Roll Off Carrier

IMO-number

7800758

Call sign

9HSD9

Previous call sign

3SGX7

Flag

Malta

Previous flags

1979-2006 Sweden

2006-2008 Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

GT

16.947 t

DWT

8.400 t

NT

5.084 t

Length

170,26 m overall

160,50 m between perpendiculars

170,30 m registered

Breadth

21,25 m overall

21,04 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 5,39 m

Lane metres

2.196

Freeboard

7.420 mm

Depth

12,80 m

Speed

15,0 knots

Built

1979

Keel Laid

13.11.1978

Launch

03.01.1978

Date of completion

27.04.1979

Rebuilt

1989

Builder

Götaverken Öresundsvarvet A/B
Varvsudden
SE-261 27 Landskrona
Sweden

Yard number

269

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

2x Wärtsilä 12V32D diesel engines - 9.000 kW

Number of screws

2

Auxiliary boiler

1x Exhaust gas water tube Clayton 2H1G
1x Vertical shell type Clayton EO-100

Emergency generator

1x Volvo D 100 BK diesel generatorset

Car capacity

180

Bunker capacity

1.707 t

Number of passengers

12

Number of beds

12

Manager

EuroShip Services Limited

Long Reach House (1st Floor), London Road
Purfleet
Essex RM19 1PD

United Kingdom

Previous managers

1979-2004 AB, Nordsjöfrakt RoRo
S-471 21 Skärhamn
Sweden

2004-2005 Rederi AB Transatlantic
Södra Hamnen
471 21 Skärhamn
Sweden

Operator

Cobelfret Ferries

Previous owners

1979-2002 Partrederiet för M/S “Southern Carrier”
440 60 Skärhamn Vastra
Gotaland
Sweden

2002-2005 Partrederiet för M/S “Anna Oden”

2005-2006 Cobelfret AB
Alvsborgshamnen
403 16 Göteborg
Sweden

Owner

Waterways S.A.

Luxembourg
Grand Duchy of Luxembourg