Print
Category: Car Carriers Ro-Ro
Hits: 2872
Vitsentzos Kornaros 03
Piraeus - Greece 31 August 2012

 

Vitsentzos Kornaros 04   Vitsentzos Kornaros 02   Vitsentzos Kornaros 05
31/08/12   31/08/12   13/06/14

 

Name

VITSENTZOS KORNAROS

Hellenic name

ΒΙΤΣΕΝΤΖΟΣ ΚΟΡΝΑΡΟΣ

Previous names

05.1976-05.1989 Viking Viscount

05.1989-07.1994 Pride Of Winchester

07.1994 Vitsentzos Kornaros

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off passenger vessel - Ferry

IMO-number

7358327

Call sign

1994 SXNX

Previous call sign

1976-1994 GVES

Flag

07.1994 Greece

Previous flags

03.1976-07.1994 United kingdom

Port of registry

07.1994 Aghios Nikolaos

Previous port of registry

1976-1989 Dover

1989-1994 Portsmouth

GT

6.387 t

DWT

1.590 t

NT

2.918 t

Length

128,71 m overall

119,87 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

20,22 m extreme

19,81 m moulded

Draught

Max.: 4,53 m

Depth

11,61 m

Speed

Service: 20,75 knots

Route

18.08.1976-05.1986 Felixstowe - Zeebrugge

07.05.1986-09.1989 Southampton - Cherbourg

25.09.1989-12.1989 Dover - Calais

12.1989-09.07.1992 Portsmouth - Cherbourg

1994-2007 Piraeus - Agios Nikolaos

06.2007 Piraeus - (Milos) - Agios Nikolaos - Sitia - (Kassos) - (Karpathos) - (Rhodos)

Built

1976

Launch date

07.11.1975

Date of completion

05.1976

Builder

Danyard Aalborg Værft A/S
Aalborg
Denmark

Yard number

208

Hull material

Steel

Main engines

2x Werkspoor 8TM410 - 8 cylinder diesel engines

1x Werkspoor 9TM410 - 9 cylinder diesel engine

total 10.655 kW / 14.500 hp

Propellers

2x Propeller with adjustable propeller blades

Number of passengers

1.100

Number of beds

375

Number of cars

280

Manager

Lassithiotiki Shipping
Athens
Greece

Operator

07.1994 Lane Sealines

Lasithiotiki Anonimi Naftiliaki Eteria (LANE)
Aghios Nikolaos
Greece

Previous operators

05.1976-31.12.1987 Townsend Thoresen European Ferries - United kingdom

21.12.1987-15.03.1991 P & O European Ferries Ltd., Dover - United Kingdom

15.03.1991-07.1994 Howill Shipping Ltd., London - United Kingdom

Owner

Lassithiotiki Shipping
Athens
Greece

Previous owners

1975-1987 Townsend-Thoresen European Ferries

1987-1995 P&O European Ferries