Artemis 02

Saronic Gulf - Greece 12 June 2014

 

Artemis 01
Piraeus - Greece 07/06/14

Name

ARTEMIS

Hellenic name

ΑΡΤΕΜΙΣ

Previous names

1997 - 03.2005 Georgios 2

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off passengers vessel - Ferry

IMO-number

8966951

Classification

Hellenic Shipping Register

Call sign

SWZE

Flag

Greece

Port of registry

Piraeus

GT

1.612 t

DWT

Summer: 325 t

NT

1.021

Length

89,76 m

Breadth

14,02 m

Draught

3,50 m

Speed

18,0 knots

Route

Piraeus - Aegina - Agistri - Methana - Poros

Built

1997

Builder

Salamis Shipyards S.A.
Salamis
Greece

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x Alpha-B&W 16V28L-VO - 16 cylinder diesel engines 7.681 hp / 5.648 kW

Propellers

2

Number of passengers

1.250

Number of cars

74

Manager

Hellenic Seaways
Athens
Greece

Previous names & operator

1997 - 1999 Georgios 2 - Hydra Line

1999 - 2005 Georgios 2 - Saronikos Ferries

2005 - 2014 Artemis - Hellenic Seaways

Owner

Hellenic Seaways
Athens
Greece

Previous owner

1997 - 1999 Hydra Line

Latest data adjustment

30 August 2014