Print
Category: Car Carriers Ro-Ro
Hits: 2964
Sea Star 01
Rhodos 15 September 2009

 

Name

SEA STAR

Previous names

1990 Nissho

2000 White Bird

Type

Air cushion vehicle (Hovercraft - Catamaran) - Passengers vessel

SES - Surface Effect Ship

IMO-number

8921913

Call sign

SX8225

Flag

Greece

Port of registry

Piraeus

GT

271 t

DWT

32 t

NT

126 t

Length

35,25 m overall

31,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

11,50 m

Draught

2,10 m

Depth

3,55 m

Speed

49,0 knots

Line

Rhodes - Tilos - Nisyros Line

Built

1990

Builder

Brødrene Aa Båtbyggeri
Hyen
Norway

Yard number

218

Main engine

2x MTU 16V396TB84 diesel engines - 4.074 kW / 2.770 bhp

Builder: MTU Friedrichshafen GmbH

Generators

2x Diesel generatorset output 40 kW

Passengers

320

Operator

Tilos 21st Century Naftiki, Tilos

Owner

Tilos 21st Century Maritime Company