ARC Independence IMO 9332925 02
Westerschelde 05 May 2020

 

ARC Independence IMO 9332925 01   ARC Independence IMO 9332925 03
Westerschelde 05/05/20 Westerschelde 02/09/20

 

 

 

 

Name

ARC INDEPENDENCE

Previous names

2008 - 2019 Faust

Type

Roll-On-Roll-Off carrier - Vehicles Carrier

PCTC - Pure Car and Truck Carrier

IMO-number

9332925

Call sign

WAIE

Flag

United States of America

Port of registry

Wilmington

Previous flags

2008 - 2019 Sweden, Stockholm - Call sign: SLKQ

GT

71.583 t

DWT

30.383 t at maximum draft

NT

33.546 t

Length

227,87 m overall

219,30 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,26 m moulded

Draught

11,30 m

Air draft

51,98 m

Height to upperdeck

34,70 m

Speed

Max.: 21,0 knots

Crossing: 19,0 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

13/11/2006

Date of completion

25/05/2007

Builder

DSME - Daewoo Shipbuilding and Marine Engineering

Okpo

Republic of Korea

Yard number

4444

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 7S60MC-C - 7 cylinder combustion engine 15.816 kW / 21.490 hp

Shaft generator

1x 1.100 kW

Generators

2x STX/MAN-B&W 9SL21/31 diesel generatorsets each1.700 kW - 450 Volt, 60 Hz at 105 rpm

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 215 kW

Bow thruster

1x Kamewa Ulstein - 2.000 kW

Car capacity RT43

8.000

1 RT43 gross unit ≈ 8,4 m²

Car & truck capacity

Cars: 3.484

Trucks: 468

Capacity deck area

Abt. 67.300 m²

Stern ramp

Width: 9,50 m

Height: 6,50 m

Capacity: 240 t

Number of decks

13 - Which 5 are hoistable

Complement

22

Crew

22

Manager

American Roll-On Roll-Off Carrier, LLC

816 A1A N., Suite 101, Ponte Vedra Beach

FL 32082

USA

Registered owner

Fidelio LP

188, Broadway Woodcliff Lake

NJ 07677-8067

USA

Latest data adjustment

08 June 2022