Print
Category: Car Carriers Ro-Ro
Hits: 152
Lake Superior IMO 9325178 02

Westerschelde 04 April 2019

 

Name

LAKE SUPERIOR

Previous names

06/2007 - 08/2016 CSAV Rio Aysen

Type

Roll-ON/Roll-Off carrier - Vehicles Carrier

PCTC - Pure Car and Truck Carrier

IMO-number

9325178

Call sign

D5DX2

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

2007- 2013 United Kingdom- Call sign: MQVL4

GT

46.800 t

Suez: 51.125,70 t

DWT

Summer: 12.322 t

NT

14.264 t

Suez: 45.980,14 t

Displacement

27.322 t

Length

182,80 m overall

170,20 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

31,53 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 9,00 m

Freeboard

3.814 mm

Depth

12,80 m moulded

Speed

Max: 20,0 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

21/11/2006

Delivery date

14/06/2007

Builder

Xiamen Shipbuilding Industry Co., Ltd.

Paitou, Haicang Zone

Xiamen, 361026

China

Yard number

XSI404A

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Number of decks

11x Car decks, incl. 3 moveable decks

Main engine

1x Hyundai/MAN-B&W 9S50MC-C Mk7 - 2 stroke single acting 9 cylinder 500 x 2.000 mm combustion engine 14.220 kW - 19.334 hp at 127,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Industries, Co., Ltd.

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Manufacturer: Wärtsilä Propulsion AS

Boilers

1x Auxiliary fired boiler Mission OS - 8,83 MPa

Manufacturer: Aalborg Industries (Shanghai) Ltd.

1x Exhaust gas boiler AQ-7 - 8,83 MPa

Manufacturer: Alfa Laval Aalborg AS

Generators

2x MAN B&W 8L23/30H - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 225 x 300 mm diesel engine Mcr each 1.060 kW connected with generators each 990 ekW

1x MAN B&W 6L23/30H - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 225 x 300 mm diesel engine Mcr 800 kW connected with generator 740 ekW

Manufacturer: Fensi Machinery Plant

Emergency generator

1x MWM TBD 234V6 diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x 1.100 kW

Number of cars

4.900

Ventilation

10x Air changes/hr during sea voyages

20x Air changes/hr during loading and unloading

Tank capacities

Lub oil: 153,60 m³

Fresh water: 301,70 m³

Ballast: 5.951,50 m³

Fuel oil: 3.498,60 m³

Diesel oil: 245,80 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 660,00 m

Diameter: 76 m

Crew size

31

Commerical manager

Eastern Pacific Shipping (UK) Ltd., London, UK

5th Floor, 7, Clarges Street

London, W1J 8AE

United Kingdom

Registered owner

Wimble Marine Ltd.

Care of Eastern Pacific Shipping (UK) Ltd , 5th Floor, 7 Clarges Street

London, W1J 8AE

United Kingdom

Sister ships

CSAV Rio Grande

Hoegh Beijing

CSAV Rio Imperial

Triumph

Hoegh Maputo

Tokyo Car

Hoegh Xiamen

Latest data adjustment

06 August 2021