Aegean Leader 01
Zeebrugge 26 August 2004

 

Name

AEGEAN LEADER

Previous names

1993 - 1996 Ocean Beluga
1996 - 1999 Mercury Diamond

Type

Vehicle carrier
PCC - Pure Car Carrier

IMO-number

9054119

Call sign

3FEI6

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

Previous flags

1993 - 1996 Republic of Singapore, Singapore City

GT

47.171 t

DWT

12.921 t

NT

14.496 t

Length

180,00 m overall
170,00 m between perpendiculars
172,41 m registered

Breadth

32,30 m overall
32,20 moulded

Draught

Max. summer: 9,00 m

Freeboard

Summer: 2.086 mm

Depth

12,42 m

Speed

Service: 18,8 knots

Built

1993

Keel laid

08/01/1992

Launch date

14/05/1993

Date of completion

24/08/1993

Builder

Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd.
Kobe Shipyard & Machinery Works
Kobe
Japan

Yard number

1195

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

1x Mitsubishi - 2 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 600 x 1.900 mm combustion engine 10.664 kW at 110,0 rpm
Manufacturer: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd.

Number of screws

1

Boiler

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 6,9 bar
Evaporation: 3,15 ton/h
Manufacturer: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd. Nagasaki Shipyard & Machinery Works

Generators

4x Generatorsets total 3.275 kVA

Bow thruster

1x 1.300 kW

Number of car capacity

4.736

Number of trucks

304

Ramp loadable

50 t

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 2.254 m³
Fresh water: 124 m³

Lifting equipment

2x Cranes - SWL 4,0 t each

Manager

NYK Shipmanagement Pte Ltd.

Registered owner

Empress Shipholding S.A.
Care of NYK Bulkship (Asia) Pte. Ltd.
13,01 Harbour Fort Towr One
1 Habourfort Place
Singapore 098633
Republic of Singapore

Scrapped

03/07/2020 beached at Alang - India

Latest data adjustment

01 August 2020