Hyperion Ray IMO 9690559 04

Zeebrugge 13 June 2021

 

 

Hyperion Ray IMO 9690559 03   Hyperion Ray IMO 9690559 01
Zeebrugge 13/09/21   Zeebrugge 13/09/21

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

HYPERION RAY

Previous names

09/2015 - 09/2020 Hyperion Highway

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off car carrier - Vehicle carrier

Post-Panamax - Pure Car Truck Carier (PCTC)

IMO-number

9690559

Call sign

C6BO8

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

GT

71.177 t

DWT

20.903 t

NT

25.578 t

Length

199,97 m overall

188,70 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

35,43 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 10,67 m

Air draft

43,20 m

Depth

36,25 m

Speed

Max: 21,3 knots

Built

2015

Keel laid

29/04/2014

Launch date

20/04/2015

Date of completion

03/09/2015

Builder

Hyundai Mipo Dockyard Co., Ltd.

Ulsan

South Korea

Yard number

8148

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Hyundai/MAN-B&W 7G60ME-C9.2 - 2 stroke 7 cylinder 600 x 2.790 mm combustion engine 12.927 kW / 17.576 hp at 80,0 rpm

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch mono-block propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated

Builder: Kangrim

Generators

4x Hyundai/Himsen 7H25/33 - 4 stroke 7 cylinder 250 x 300 mm diesel generatorsets each Mcr 2.100 kW

Manufacturer: Hyundai Engine & Machinery Co. Ltd.

Bow thruster

1x Kawasaki KT-187B5 tunnel thruster 2.150 kW, forward

1x Kawasaki KT-130B3 tunnel thruster 1.350 kW, aft

Number of cars

7.700

Number of ramps

2

Tank capacities

Ballast: 9.841,7 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 697,50 m

Diameter: 87 mm

Crew

21

Commercial manager

Ray Car Carriers Ltd.

33-37, Athol Street

Douglas, Isle of Man - United kingdom

ISM manager

Stamco Ship Management Co. Ltd.

Akti Miaouli 21

Piraeus 185 35

Greece

Registered owner

Hyperion Ray Ltd.

Care of Ray Car Carriers Ltd.

33-37, Athol Street

Douglas

Isle of Man - United Kingdom

Latest data adjustment

19 July 2021