Print
Category: Car Carriers Ro-Ro
Hits: 152
Lake Taupo IMO 9289908 01

Malaga, Spain 24 May 2021

 

Name

LAKE TAUPO

Previous names

2006 - 02/2017 Morning Miracle

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off carrier

IMO-number

9289908

Call sign

D5EZ7

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

United Kingdom - Call sign: MKVS2

GT

46.800 t

Suez: 51.152,7 t

DWT

Summer: 12.655 t

NT

14.264 t

Suez: 45.980,14 t

Displacement

27.123 t

Length

182,80 m overall

170,68 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

31,53 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 9,00 m

Freeboard

3.814 mm

Depth

12,80 m moulded

Speed

Max: 20,0 knots

Built

2006

Keel laid

13/12/2004

Delivery date

16/01/2006

Builder

Xiamen Shipbuilding Industry Co., Ltd.

Paitou, Haicang Zone, Xiamen, 361026

China

Yard number

XS403A

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 9S50MC-C MK7 - 2 stroke9 cylinder 500 x 2.000 mm combustion engine 14.220 kW / 19.334 kW at 127,0 rpm

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Exhaust gas boiler AQ-7 - 9,0 MPa

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired MISSION OS 2000 - 9,0 MPa

Manufacturer: Aalborg Industries Ltd., China

Generators

2x MAN-B&W 8 L 23/30 H - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 225 x 300 mm diesel engine 1.060 kW connected with generators each 990 kW

1x MAN-B&W 6 L 23/30 H - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 225 x 300 mm diesel engine 800 kW connected with generators each 760 kW

Manufacturer: Zhenjiang Marine Diesel Works

Emergency generator

1x MWM TBD 234V6 diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x 1.100 kW

Ventilation

10x Air changes/h during sea voyages

20x Air changes/h during loading and unloading

Number of decks

11x Car decks, incl. 3 moveable decks

Number of cars

4.943

Ramps

2x Ramp (1 stern ramp + 1 side ramp, both on starboard)

Tank capacities

Ballast: 5.951,50 m³

Fuel oil: 3.496,20 m³

Fresh water: 301,70 m³

Lub oil: 175,40 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 660,00 m

Diameter: 76 mm

Crew

20

Manager

Eastern Pacific Shipping UK

5th Floor, 7, Clarges Street

London, W1J 8AE

United Kingdom

Registered owner

Bequint Marine Ltd., 80 Broad Street

Monrovia

Liberia

Care of Eastern Pacific Shipping (UK) Ltd

5th Floor, 7, Clarges Street

London, W1J 8AE

United Kingdom

Latest data adjustment

10 July 2021