Print
Category: Car Carriers Ro-Ro
Hits: 169
Shipper 01

Westerschelde 06 June 2020

 

Name

SHIPPER

Previous names

1992 - 05/2002 Styrso

05/2002 - 06/2013 Birka Shipper

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off carrier

IMO-number

8911748

Call sign

OJDM

Flag

Finland

Port of registry

Mariehamn

GT

6.620 t

DWT

Summer: 5.387 t

NT

1.986 t

Number of 20ft containers

296

Length

122,00 m overall

112,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

19,00 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 6,17 m

Lane meters

1.278 m

Depth

12,40 m

Speed

Service: 16,0 knots fully loaded

Built

1992

Keel laid

01/08/1990

Launch date

29/08/1991

Date of completion

05/06/1991

Builder casco

Brodogradiliste "Sava"

Builder completion

Fosen Mekaniske Verksteder AS

Bergen

Norway

Yard number

47

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Bulkheads

Transverse: 9

Number of decks

2

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä Vasa 16V32D - 16 cylinder combustion engine 5.920 kW

Propellers

1x Ulstein - Liaaen controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated UNEX G100

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired UNEX BH1000

Shaft generator

1x Leroy Somer LSA 49 L9

Generators

2x Mitsubishi S 6A2 MPTA - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 145 x 160 mm diesel engines each 361 kW connected with Leroy Somer LSA 475 M6 generators each 328 kW

Emergency generator

1x UME-120 diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x Brunvoll 400 kW

Cargo capacities

Tanktop:

Lane length: 260,00 m

Area: 836 m³

Free height: 4,30 m

Deck load: 5,0 t/m²

Boggie axel load: 50 t

Main deck:

Lane length: 836,00 m

Area: 1.684 m³

Free height: 5,00 m

Deck load: 5,0 t/m²

Boggie axel load: 50 t

Weather deck:

Lane length: 457,00 m

Number of trailers

92

Cargo deck accesses

  • Stern ramp, drive way (LxB): 14,00 x 13,00 m

  • Driving ramp between main deck/tanktop, width: 4,40 m, elevation 8º

  • Wire-operated cargo lift between main deck/weather deck, dimension: 18,96 x 4,00 m, max load 70 t

Tank capacities

Ballast: 2.670,8 m³

Accommodation

12x Crew and cabins

1x Owners cabin

Manager

Rederiaktiebolaget Eckerö

Torggatan 2

Mariehamn

Finland

Operator

Holmen Carrier

Registered owner

Eckerö Shipping Ab Ltd.

Finland

Latest data adjustment

25 October 2020