Boa Frigg 02

Nesna, Norway 07 June 2019

 

Boa Frigg 01
Nesna, Norway 07/06/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

BOA FRIGG

Previous names

1988 - 12/2013 Audax

Type

ASD Harbour/Towage/ Salvage tug

IMO-number

8714279

Call sign

LAMP

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Trondheim

GT

429 t

DWT

Summer: 400 t

NT

128 t

Length

33,34 m overall

29,95 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

10,00 m extreme

Draught

Max: 5,02 m

Air draft

20,80 m

Depth

5,60 m

Speed

13,0 knots

10,0 knots free running

Built

1988

Keel laid

16/05/1988

Launch date

15/09/1988

Date of completion

01/12/1988

Builder

Mandal Båtservice Verft A/S
Mandal
Norway

Yard number

676

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Bulkheads

Transverse: 4

Continuous decks

1

Propulsion thruster engine

2x MaK 8M332 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 320 x 480 mm combustion engines total 4.400 bhp at 1.050 rpm

Propulsion thruster, azimuth

2x Liaaen compass thrusters TCN 92/68-250

Generators

2x Volvo TD121 CHC main diesel engine each 260 hp coupled with 2 Stamford generators each 200 kW

Bollard pull

57 t ahead

50 t astern

Deck equipment

Towing winch forward: 45 t pull 150 t brake hydraulic combined windlass type: Karm

Towing winch aft: 60 t pull 150 t brake hydraulic

Towing hook: 60 t SWL type Mampaey

Lines forward: 1x 110 m 58 mm Strongline, MBL 184 t

Lines aft: 1x 850 m 52 mm wire, MBL 167 t

Capstan: 3 t pull, type: Karm

Deck crane: 6 t @ 10 m, type: Effer

Towing pins: Hydraulic towing pins wire stopper type: Karm

Stern roller: 100 t SWL

Rescue & Life saving equipment

Liferafts: 2x 8 men inflatable rafts

Work boat: Valiant RB-450

Cargo deck

64 m² clear area

Tank capacities

Ballast: 168,1 m³

Fresh water: 47 m³

Fuel oil: 168 m³

Oil recovery: 66 m³

Accommodation

1x Single cabin

3x Double cabins

Radio & navigation equipment

Radars: Furuno FR-2110 10 cm & Furuno FR-803D 3 cm

2x ECDIS: Maris

GPS: Furuno GPS 90

Gyro: Anschultz 110-106

Autopilot: Robertson AP9

Echo sounder: JRC FE 881

Doppler Log: JRC JLN 203

AIS: Tech. interfaced to chart display

Manager

BOA Management AS
Strandveien 43
7042 Trondheim
Norway

Registered owner

Boa Tugs AS
Strandveien 43
7042 Trondheim
Norway

Latest data adjustment

09 November 2019