Adventure 01

Westerschelde 15 May 2019

 

Name

ADVENTURE

Previous names

06/2014 - 03/ 2017 Bernardus

06/2017 - 06/2017 Hampshire (Only 1 day)

Type

Harbour tug - Damen ASD Tug 2810 Hybrid - Towing, mooring and fire-fighting operations

IMO-number

9668025

Call sign

PCUW

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Gorinchem

GT

294 t registered

DWT

110 t

NT

88 t registered

Displacement

604 t

Length

28,67 m

Breadth

10,43 m

Draught

5,15 m

Depth

4,60 m at sides

Speed

Diesel direct: 13,4 knots

Diesel electric: 8,5 knots

Battery pack: 4,0 knots (1 hour max.)

Built

2014

Launch date

09/10/2013

Delivery date

06/05/2014

Builder casco

Santierul Damen Galati S.A
Galati
Romania

Builder completion

Damen Gorinchem
The Netherlands

Yard number: 512319

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x MTU 16V4000M63R - 16 cylinder combustion engines total output 3.680 kW / 4.935 bhp at 1.600 rpm

Main electric engines

2x ABB M3LP450LA each 230 bkW between ± 375 rpm and 1.800 rpm

Azimuth thrusters

2x Rolls Royce US 205

Diameter: 2.400 mm

Propulsion generator set

MTU 12V2000M41B output 800 kVA/ 440 Volt 60 Hz

Generators

1x Caterpillar type C4.4 diesel generatorset output 107 kVA / 230/400 Volt, 50 Hz

Battery packs

2x 120 kWh

Bollard pull

Ahead 60,2 t
Astern 55,3 t

Deck equipment

Anchors: 2x 360 kg Pool (High Holding Power)

Anchor/towing winch: electrically driven two speed winch with double drum and warping head, pull 35 ton at 9,10 m/min, slack rope speed up to 28 m/min, 150 ton brake

Capstan: 5 ton at 15,00 m/min. electrically driven

Crane: HS Marine - AK20 E3 11.01 m at 1,1 ton

Towing aft: electrically driven, two speed winch with double drum and spooling device, pull 35 ton at 9,70 m/min, slack rope speed up to 27,00 m/min, brake 150 ton

Fendering: D-fender at sides, cylinder fender at transom corners, cylinder and W-block bow fender with water spray

FiFi set

Propulsion generator diesel driven pump 1.200 m³/h

FiFi monitor

2x Monitors, capacity each 600 m³/h water or 300 m³/h foam

Pumps

Bilge pumps: 2x Sterling AKHA 5101 each 20 m³/h

Fuel pumps: Sterling AKHA 4101 and AOHA 3101

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 74,5 m³

Fresh water: 15,2 m³

Foam: 6,6 m³

Lub oil: 9,0 m³

Dirty oil: 3,1 m³

Sewage: 2,2 m³

Sludge: 3,1 m³

Bilge water: 5,1 m³

UREA: 6.4 m³

Accommodation

For 7 persons, insulated and finished with durable modern linings, acoustical ceiling in the wheelhouse, floating floors and air-conditioned

Captain’s cabin, chief engineer’s cabin, 2 double crew cabins, 1 single crew cabin, galley, mess/dayroom, dry store and sanitary facilities

Nautical & communication equipment

Searchlight: 2x Pesch 1000 W

Radar system: 2x Furuno FAR-2117 with 19 inch screen

Compass: Magnetic Kotter

Satellite compass: Furuno SC-50

Autopilot: Simrad AP-50 GPS Furuno GP-150

Echosounder: Furuno FE-700

VHF radio telephone: 2x Sailor 6222 (one with DSC)

VHF hand-held: 2x Jotron TRON TR-20

NAVTEX: Furuno NX-700

AIS: Furuno FA-150

EPIRB: Jotron Tron 40S

SART: Jotron Tron Sart

SSB: Furuno FS-1575

Operator

Kotug Smit Towage
Rotterdam
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

06/2014 - 03/ 2017 Bernardus - Iskes & Zoon BV

Latest data adjustment

27 May 2019