Polar Tug 02

Rørvik, Norway 31 May 2019

 

Polar Tug 01
Rørvik, Norway 31/05/19

 

Name

POLAR TUG

Previous names

1958 - 1975 Tambur

1975 - 2014 Traust

Type

Tug - Salvage ship

IMO-number

5367673

Call sign

JXBO

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Sandnessjøen

GT

142 t

NT

56 t

Length

25,51 m overall

22,46 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

7,19 m

Draught

Max: 3,60 m

Depth

4,05 m

Speed

Max: 12,3 knots

Built

1958

Builder

Ankerløkken Slipp Og Mek Verksted AS
Florø
Norway

Yard number

19

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Caterpillar combustion engine 1.640 bhp

Built: 1994

Previous main engine

1x Wichmann - 2 stroke single acting Combustion engine 800 bhp

Propellers

1

Bollard pull

18 t

Manager

Polaryngel AS
Norway

Registered owner

Polar Tugs AS
Dønnaveien 457
8820 Dønna
Norway

Latest data adjustment

18 July 2019