Idun Viking 01

Westerschelde 19 July 2015

 

Idun Viking 02
Westerschelde 19/07/15

 

Name

IDUN VIKING

Previous names

2003 - 05/2012 SBS Stratus

Type

Offshore supply platform vessel

IMO-number

9280445

Call sign

LAVW7

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Kristiansand

Previous flags

2003 - 2015 United Kingdom, Aberdeen - Call sign: MCNB2

GT

2.596 t

DWT

Summer: 3.600 t

NT

1.139 t

Displacement

Max: 5.574 t

Length

73,40 m overall

Breadth

16,60 m

Draft

Summer: 6,41 m

Depth

7,60 m

Speed

14,5 knots

Built

2003

Builder

Karmsund Maritime Service AS
Austre Karmøyveg 76
4250 Kopervik
Norway

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x Caterpillar combustion engines each 2.030 kW

Propellers

2

Shaft generator

2x Output 1.625 kVA each

Generators

2x Diesel generatorsets each 462 kW

Bow thruster

2x bow tunnel each 800 hp

2x Stern tunnel each 800 hp

Deck cargo capacity

1.800 t

Cargo deck area

52,20 x 13,60 m

710 m²

Cargo equipment

Fuel oil: 2x 200 m³ /h

Fresh water: 2x 150 m³ /h

Ballast/Drill water: 2x 100 m³ /h

Liquid mud: 2x 70 m³ /h

Base oil: 2x 150 m³ /h

Brine: 2x 70 m³ /h

Integrated tank washing system

Tank capacities

Fuel oil (total): 1.102 m³

Fresh water (total): 905 m³

Ballast/Drill water: 830 m³

Dry bulk (8 tanks): 340 m³ (12.206 ft³)

Liquid mud/Brine: 1074 m³ (6.746 bbls)

Base oil: 214 m³ (1.346 bbls)

Lifting equipment

1x deck crane - SWL 3,0 t @ 12,00 m

Accommodation

State cabin: 2

Single berth cabin: 7

2 berth cabin: 3

4 berth cabin: 2

Ships office: 1

Hospital: 1

Messroom/Lounge: 1

Manager

OSM Ship Management AS

Owner

Viking Supply Ships AB
Islands Brygge 57

Copenhagen
Denmark

Latest data adjustment

03 October 2018