Alk 01

Terneuzen, The Netherlands 31 July 2018

 

Alk 02
Terneuzen 31/07/18

 

Name

ALK

Previous names

1968 - 1984 Urla

1984 - 2013 Eureka

Type

Tug - Pusher

ENI-number

02104178

Call sign

PA3931

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Rotterdam

Tonnage

49 t

Length

19,78 m

Breadth

10,27 m

Draught

2,17 m

Viewing height

12,00 m

Air draft

6,00 m

Built

1968

Builder

Verolme
Heusden
The Netherlands

Yard number

783/4

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x GM 12V71 combustion engines each 600 hp

Propellers

2

Owner

VKV Service BV
Stieltjesstraat 12a
3071 JW Rotterdam
Havennummer 1170
The Netherlands

Previous Names & owners

1968 Uria - Bos & Kalis BV, Den Haag - The Netherlands

1975 Uria - Oosterwijk BV, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

1979 Uria - Boele & Oosterwijk BV, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

1983 Uria - Boskalis Westminster Baggeren BV, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

1983 Uria - Kamar & Hendricks Scheepsmakelaardij BV , Rotterdam - The Netherlands

1984 Eureka - Van der Veen Baggeren & Bodemegalisatie BV, Ommen - The Netherlands

1993 Eureka - De Vries & van de Wiel BV, Schagen - The Netherlands

2013 Alk - VKV Service BV, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

Remarks

Converted into a sand suction dredger, later rebuilt into a motor pusher

Latest data adjustment

29 August 2018