Zeus Of Finland 01

Westerschelde 05 December 2017

 

Zeus Of Finland 02   Zeus Of Finland 03
05/12/17   05/12/17

 

Name

ZEUS OF FINLAND

Previous names

1995 - 2017 Zeus

Type

Ice breaking anchor handling tug - Fire fighting - Oil recovery

IMO-number

9130729

Call sign

5BSP4

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

Previous flags

1995 - 2017 Finland, Helsinki - Call sign: OJHB

GT

1.102 t

DWT

510 t

NT

331 t

Length

45,10 m overall

39,28 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,60 m extreme

14,00 m moulded

Draft

Max: 7,77 m

Air draft

21,50 m

Depth

8,20 m

Speed

Max: 15,0 knots

Economic: 10,0 knots

Built

1995

Keel laid

20/06/1995

Launch date

27/10/1995

Date of completion

15/12/1995

Builder

Simek, Sigbjørn Iversen A/S - Flekkefjord Yard

Norway

Yard number

90

Hull material

Steel

Bulkheads

Transverse: 2

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x Caterpillar 3608 DITA - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 280 x 300 mm combustion engines total 5.420 kw / 7.370 bhp at 1.000 rpm

Propellers

1x Ulstein controllable pitch propeller - aft at 135 rpm

4 blades - Diameter: 4.200 mm

Shaft generator

Leroy Sommer 1.500 kW - 220/400 Volt 50 Hz

Generators

2x Caterpillar 3412 DIT main diesel generatorsets each 400 kW - 220/400 Volt 50 Hz

Emergency generator

1x Caterpillar 3306 DIT diesel generatorset 144 kW

Bow thruster

1x Fixed pitch thruster 500 kW / 680 bhp

Bollard pull

101 t

Deck layout

Anchors and chain: 2x 2.000 kg Speckanchor

Towing hook: Mampaey disc 100 t

Towing/AH winch: Ulstein Brattwaag 100 t

Tugger winches: 2x 10 t

Towing cable: 64 mm, 800 m - SWL 286 t

Towing spare wire: 64 mm, 900 m - SWL 274 t

Deck crane: Effer 44000-5S 15 t / 2,50 m - 1,25 t / 15,50 m

Shark jaws/stern roller: Karmoy roller 3,50 m x 1,50 m

Fast rescue boat: 1 class, DSB

Throw H/L foam capacity: 50,00 m/120,00 m 32 m³

FiFi monitors: 1+1 Kvaerner 1.700 m³ 1.200 m³/h

Tank capacities

Ballast: 465 m³

MGO: 420 m³

Fresh water: 126 m³

Oil recovery: 350 m³ - can be used as a fuel tank

Crew size

12

Navigation & communication equipment

Radars: 2x Furuno RCU-14 - 3 cm

DGPS:
SAAB DGPS R4
Furuno GP 33

Gyro compass: Sperry Marine Mk 2 digital

Gyro repeaters: 4x Robertson - digital

Magnetic compass: Bergen Nautic BN 35 PL

ECDIS: Transas Navisailor 4000

Joystick: Poscon

GPS compass: Furuno SC 120

Echo sounder: Furuno FCV 585

Wind indicator: Furuno RD 30

Auto Pilot: Simrad AP 80

Radio station: GMDSS Area A 3 (worldwide)

Manager

Alfons Häkans AS
Hevoskarintie 23
20100 Turku
Finland

Registered owner

Alfons Hakans AS, Finnish Branch

Latest data adjustment

28 April 2018